Get paid for fan interactions โ€” start free.

Create your free FanBell link

Creator Monetization

The True Cost of Self-Hosting a Patreon Alternative

Building your own membership site instead of using a hosted platform isn't free: developer time, hosting, a membership plugin, PCI-scope payment work, and ongoing maintenance all add up. Here's the real math, with a breakeven formula and worked $500 / $2,000 / $10,000 monthly scenarios.

Updated July 2026

Get paid for this โ€” with FanBell

Nearly $2,000 a month just to break even on hosting, plugins, and patching? Get paid directly instead.

FanBell is a link in your bio where fans pay you directly for:

Tip$5+Wishlist62%Custom service$120Shoutout$60Paid question$25

Nothing to recover before you profit: $0 a month, no build hours, no license, and the 12% only lands when a fan actually pays you.

No monthly fee ยท 12% only when a fan pays

Self-hosting a Patreon alternative trades a percentage fee for developer time, hosting, a plugin license, and maintenance. On this article's published rates and stated hour assumptions, a self-hosted membership site costs about $2,875 in year one, so it only beats a 12% platform fee above roughly $1,997 a month in paid revenue.

Methodology and disclosure: every rate below is a published price from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, WordPress.com, Kinsta, WooCommerce, Patreon, or Stripe. The 40 build hours and 12 annual maintenance hours are assumptions, not sourced benchmarks. FanBell publishes this article, and the hosted-platform column uses FanBell's own published 12% fee (FanBell pricing); other hosted platforms charge different rates, and the breakeven formula works with any of them.

"Just build it yourself" sounds like the cheapest option because there's no visible line item for a platform fee. But a self-hosted membership site still has to solve the same problems a hosted platform solves โ€” payment collection, access control, security, and upkeep โ€” and every one of those problems costs either money or time. The question isn't "platform fee vs. zero," it's "platform fee vs. everything it takes to replace what the platform does."

What does it actually cost to build a membership site yourself?

Building a membership site yourself costs developer hours, not just a domain registration. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $92,650 for web developers in May 2025 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook), which is about $44.54 an hour across a 2,080-hour year. A 40-hour first build costs roughly $1,782 of labor.

BLS states that it calculates annual wage estimates by applying "a year-round, full-time figure of 2,080 hours (52 weeks ร— 40 hours) per year" (BLS Handbook of Methods, OEWS calculation), so the published median web-developer wage of $92,650 รท 2,080 hours = $44.54 per hour. That rate is the right anchor whether a creator hires the work out or values their own build hours at what the work is worth on the market.

Even a "simple" build isn't just a webpage. It needs a way to take payments, a way to gate content or deliverables behind that payment, a way to handle failed or disputed charges, and a way to keep all of that working as browsers, plugins, and payment APIs change. This article assumes 40 hours for a first working version and 12 hours a year of upkeep afterward. Those two hour counts are illustrative assumptions, not sourced figures, and the breakeven formula in this article still works if a creator substitutes different hour counts.

How much does a membership plugin or platform license cost?

A membership plugin is a recurring annual line item, not a one-time purchase. The WooCommerce Memberships extension is listed at $199 for a one-year plan (WooCommerce Memberships), and that price covers the plugin license only โ€” not hosting, a theme, or payment-gateway fees. Letting the license lapse costs updates, not the plugin itself.

Renewal is not optional if you want the plugin to keep receiving fixes. WooCommerce's own documentation states that "if your subscription has expired or did not auto-renew, you will lose access to updates and support" (WooCommerce documentation FAQ). In practice that makes the $199 an annual charge for as long as the site runs.

Cheaper and free membership plugins exist, but they generally require more manual configuration and offer a smaller support surface than a maintained commercial extension. A creator who wants tiered access, member-only pages, and payment-triggered unlocking without writing that logic from scratch is choosing between a paid plugin, a larger custom-development bill, or a rougher experience for members.

What does hosting a self-hosted membership site cost per month?

Managed WordPress hosting for a membership site lists at roughly $25 to $35 per month, charged whether or not anyone pays. WordPress.com's Business plan is priced at $40 per month billed monthly, or $25 per month when paid yearly (WordPress.com pricing). Kinsta's entry Single plan is $35 per month (Kinsta pricing).

Kinsta also lists that Single plan at $350 billed annually. At the $30/month midpoint of the published WordPress.com and Kinsta rates, hosting alone is $360 a year, every year, regardless of how much a creator earns.

Cheaper shared hosting exists, but a membership site serves pages that are not supposed to be page-cached at all: WooCommerce's developer documentation tells store owners to exclude Cart, My Account, and Checkout from any caching plugin because "these pages need to stay dynamic since they display information specific to the current customer and their cart". Uncached, per-member requests plus a live payment integration are the part of the workload a budget shared plan is least likely to absorb comfortably โ€” though whether a specific plan copes is a question for that host, not a universal rule.

What's the breakeven math on self-hosting versus a 12% platform fee?

Breakeven monthly revenue equals annual self-hosted cost รท (fee rate ร— 12): the divisor is 1.44 at a 12% fee and 1.2 at a 10% fee. On this article's inputs, year-one self-hosted cost is $2,875, so breakeven sits near $1,997 a month; from year two the cost is $1,093 and breakeven falls to about $759 a month.

The inputs behind those two numbers:

  • Build: 40 hours (assumption) ร— $44.54/hour (BLS) = $1,782, one time
  • Hosting: $30/month midpoint of published WordPress.com and Kinsta rates = $360/year
  • Plugin renewal: WooCommerce Memberships $199 for a one-year plan = $199/year
  • Maintenance: 12 hours/year (assumption) ร— $44.54/hour = $534/year
  • Year one total: $2,875. Year two onward: $1,093/year.

Card processing is excluded from both columns because a processor's fee applies on both paths and largely cancels out; the processing section of this article explains the cases where it does not cancel exactly.

Monthly paid revenue12% platform fee per yearSelf-hosted cost, year oneYear-one differenceSelf-hosted cost, year two onwardOngoing difference
$500 ($6,000/year)$720$2,875Self-hosting costs $2,155 more$1,093Self-hosting costs $373 more
$2,000 ($24,000/year)$2,880$2,875Roughly a wash โ€” $5 apart$1,093Self-hosting saves $1,787
$10,000 ($120,000/year)$14,400$2,875Self-hosting saves $11,525$1,093Self-hosting saves $13,307

A creator earning $500 a month in paid fan revenue pays $720 a year at a 12% platform fee, versus about $2,875 to stand up and run a self-hosted equivalent in its first year on the cost inputs cited above. A creator earning $10,000 a month pays $14,400 a year at that same 12% rate and would save roughly $11,525 in year one by self-hosting โ€” if the build really lands in 40 hours and nothing breaks. Reaching that $10,000-a-month tier is less about total follower count than a small base of concentrated paying supporters โ€” see whether the 1,000 true fans theory still holds up today for how few paying fans that actually takes. At a 10% fee, the three revenue levels in the table above cost $600, $2,400, and $12,000 a year instead.

Who has to worry about PCI compliance when self-hosting?

Anyone whose site stores, processes, or transmits cardholder data falls inside PCI DSS scope, and outsourcing the payment step narrows that scope without removing the merchant's obligations. A creator who self-hosts owns the card form, the integration around it, and the yearly checks on their payment provider. The PCI Security Standards Council states the scope rule directly:

"PCI DSS is intended for any entity that stores, processes, or transmits cardholder data โ€” regardless of whether these activities are conducted directly or by a third-party service provider." โ€” PCI Security Standards Council FAQ

The same PCI SSC FAQ states that when a merchant outsources payment processing and does not store, process, or transmit cardholder data, "many PCI DSS requirements may not apply directly to the merchant's environment," while the merchant remains responsible for maintaining written agreements with the provider (Requirement 12.8.2) and monitoring the provider's compliance status at least annually (Requirement 12.8.4) (PCI Security Standards Council FAQ).

The practical difference is where the card form lives. A self-hosted site keeps PCI scope narrow only by routing card entry through an embedded, compliant payment field rather than handling raw card numbers โ€” and the creator or their developer is responsible for implementing that correctly and not widening scope later with a misconfigured integration. On a hosted platform, that payment flow is already built and maintained (how FanBell works).

What does the payment processing itself cost either way?

Card processing is set by the payment processor, not by whoever builds the checkout, so a DIY build does not lower the underlying rate โ€” but what a creator actually pays depends on the hosted platform's own fee schedule. Stripe's published US rate is 2.9% plus $0.30 per successful domestic-card transaction (Stripe pricing).

Stripe's published US pricing adds 1.5% for international cards and 1% where currency conversion is required, on top of that 2.9% plus $0.30 domestic-card rate. Those are Stripe's published US online-card rates, not a single universal worldwide rate.

Whether a hosted platform passes a processor's schedule through unchanged is a per-platform question, and at least one large platform does not present it as a flat pass-through. Patreon's Help Center lists its payment processing fee as "Varies by currency (e.g., 2.9% + $0.30 USD)" and states separately that "Patreon deducts a payout transaction fee when your balance is transferred from your Patreon account" (Patreon Help Center, Creator fees overview). Currency conversion, payout fees, sales tax or VAT collection, and marketplace fees can each sit on top of the card rate on either path, so treat processing as approximately equal between self-hosting and a hosted platform rather than provably identical.

On FanBell specifically, Stripe payment processing is charged separately from FanBell's 12% platform fee rather than folded into it. The breakeven table above leaves processing out of both columns because it is close enough to equal on both paths to cancel for planning purposes, not because it is guaranteed to match to the cent. A web-based card rate like this is also the cheaper route compared with routing the same payment through an app's in-app purchase system โ€” see why in-app tips cost more than a web link, with Apple's IAP fees compared.

What ongoing costs does self-hosting add after launch?

Self-hosting adds three recurring costs after launch: hosting, license renewals, and the time to apply security patches. WordPress.org published three core security releases in the 26 days between July 17 and August 12, 2026 โ€” WordPress 7.0.2, 7.0.3, and 7.0.4 โ€” all three listed on the WordPress.org security release archive.

Each of those three releases has its own announcement on WordPress.org. WordPress 7.0.2 was published on July 17, 2026 and "addresses one critical and one high severity security issue". WordPress 7.0.3 was published on August 6, 2026 and "features several security fixes". WordPress 7.0.4 was published on August 12, 2026 and "features a security fix".

"Because this is a security release, it is recommended that you update your sites immediately." โ€” WordPress 7.0.3 release announcement, August 6, 2026

Three WordPress core security releases inside 26 days is the patching cadence a self-hosted membership site signs up for, before counting theme and plugin updates. Skipping those updates is how a self-hosted site ends up running outdated payment or membership code.

Cost categoryHosted platform (FanBell's published rates)Self-hosted build
Setup cost$0 to start~$1,782 for a 40-hour build (assumption) at $44.54/hour (BLS-derived)
Monthly fee$0/month$25โ€“$35/month hosting (WordPress.com $25/month paid yearly; Kinsta $35/month โ€”)
Annual licensesNone$199/year plugin renewal, or lose updates and support (WooCommerce)
Per-transaction cost12% platform fee when a fan pays, plus card processing charged separatelyCard processing only, plus your own integration to build and maintain
Security/PCI upkeepPayment flow built and maintained by the platformCreator's or developer's ongoing responsibility; ~12 hours/year assumed here
Who fixes it when something breaksPlatform's engineering teamCreator or a hired developer, on demand

The middle column above is FanBell's own published pricing and is not a benchmark for hosted platforms in general. Patreon's standard plan charges 10% of processed sales for pages published after August 4, 2025, and other hosted tools set their own rates, so substitute whichever platform fee actually applies before running the comparison. A creator already running a Patreon page who is weighing a move can see how to bring existing supporters over without losing them before making that switch.

Sources: FanBell pricing; Patreon standard platform fee and processing/payout fee structure; BLS median web-developer wage; hosting rates (WordPress.com, Kinsta); plugin price and renewal terms (WooCommerce Memberships, WooCommerce FAQ); caching guidance; Stripe processing rate; WordPress core security releases (WordPress.org security archive); PCI DSS scope.

At what point does self-hosting actually pay for itself?

Self-hosting pays for itself above about $1,997 a month in paid revenue in year one, and above about $759 a month from year two, on this article's inputs: a $1,782 build, $360 hosting, $199 plugin renewal, and $534 of assumed maintenance. The formula โ€” annual cost รท (fee rate ร— 12) โ€” regenerates the threshold at any fee rate.

The threshold moves fast with the build estimate, which is the least certain input because it is an assumption rather than a published rate. If the build takes 80 hours instead of 40, first-year cost rises to about $4,656 and the year-one breakeven against a 12% fee rises to roughly $3,233 a month in paid revenue. If a creator does the work themselves and values their own hours at zero, the recurring floor is still $559 a year in hosting and plugin renewal (published WordPress.com and WooCommerce rates), which is a breakeven of about $388 a month against a 12% fee.

The asymmetry between a percentage fee and a fixed annual bill matters more than the exact breakeven number. A creator earning $0 in a given month owes $0 under a percentage-only platform fee, which is how FanBell's 12% fee is structured, while a self-hosted site's hosting bill and plugin renewal are due whether or not anyone paid that month. A percentage fee scales down to zero; $559 a year of fixed cost does not.

Is there a middle option between "build it yourself" and "pay a platform fee"?

Yes. A hosted link-in-bio or payment tool sits in the middle: the creator keeps their brand and audience while someone else maintains checkout, access logic, and security patching. The trade is a percentage of revenue, not a build bill โ€” Patreon's standard plan charges 10% of processed sales for pages published after August 4, 2025.

To be explicit about the bias: FanBell publishes this article, and the worked examples above use FanBell's own published 12% rate. A creator comparing Patreon's 10% standard plan, a different hosted tool, or a marketplace with its own cut should divide annual self-hosted cost by that rate ร— 12 โ€” a divisor of 1.2 at a 10% fee, not the 1.44 that applies at 12% โ€” rather than assume the thresholds in this article transfer unchanged.

On FanBell specifically, the hosted option looks like priced offers โ€” Paid Private Questions, Creator Services, Personalized Shoutouts, Tips, and Wishlist / Project Support โ€” set up from one link, with payments, payouts, and the underlying Stripe integration already built and maintained. Patreon itself has no way to sell one of those one-off, custom-priced services to a single fan, which is what to use instead when Patreon can't sell a custom per-fan offer. For a full breakdown of how percentage, subscription, processing, and payout fees stack across platforms, see creator platform fees explained; for how FanBell's model compares specifically to Patreon's, see FanBell vs. Patreon.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the questions creators ask most about self-hosting a membership site: it is not free, it costs about $2,875 in year one on this article's inputs, it does not remove Stripe's 2.9% plus $0.30 US domestic-card fee, and PCI responsibility stays with the creator or their developer.

Is self-hosting a membership site actually free?

No. On this article's inputs, a self-hosted membership site costs about $2,875 in year one and $1,093 a year after that โ€” a $1,782 build (40 assumed hours at the BLS-derived rate of $44.54/hour), $360 of hosting, a $199 plugin renewal, and $534 of assumed maintenance time โ€” plus card processing, which applies on a self-hosted site and a hosted platform alike (Stripe pricing).

At what monthly revenue does self-hosting beat a 12% platform fee?

At about $1,997 a month in paid revenue in year one, and about $759 a month from year two onward, on this article's published rates and stated hour assumptions. The formula is annual self-hosted cost รท (fee rate ร— 12), which is a divisor of 1.44 at a 12% fee and 1.2 at a 10% fee. At $500 a month, self-hosting costs roughly $2,155 more in year one.

Does self-hosting remove Stripe or card-processing fees?

No. Stripe's published US rate is 2.9% plus $0.30 per successful transaction for domestic cards, plus 1.5% for international cards and 1% where currency conversion applies. Self-hosting changes who maintains the integration, not the processor's cut. What a creator pays on a hosted platform can still differ, because platforms set their own processing and payout schedules โ€” Patreon, for example, lists processing as "Varies by currency (e.g., 2.9% + $0.30 USD)" plus a separate payout transaction fee.

Who is responsible for PCI compliance if I self-host?

The creator or their developer is responsible for keeping payment-handling code inside a compliant setup. The PCI Security Standards Council states that "PCI DSS is intended for any entity that stores, processes, or transmits cardholder data โ€” regardless of whether these activities are conducted directly or by a third-party service provider" (PCI SSC FAQ), and that merchants who outsource still must monitor their provider's compliance status at least annually under Requirement 12.8.4.

How much does the membership plugin and hosting cost every year?

WooCommerce Memberships is listed at $199 for a one-year plan, and managed WordPress hosting lists at $25 per month paid yearly on WordPress.com's Business plan and $35 per month on Kinsta's entry Single plan. That is a recurring floor of roughly $499 to $619 a year before any developer time.

How often does a self-hosted WordPress membership site need security patching?

Often enough that it is a standing chore, not a rare event. WordPress.org published three core security releases in 26 days in 2026 โ€” 7.0.2 on July 17, 7.0.3 on August 6, and 7.0.4 on August 12 โ€” and the 7.0.3 announcement told site owners to "update your sites immediately." Themes and plugins carry their own separate update stream.

What does FanBell charge instead of self-hosting costs?

FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays; Stripe processing is charged separately. There's no follower minimum and no server, plugin, or maintenance bill to carry between payments.

Create your free FanBell page instead of pricing out a server, a plugin license, and a PCI compliance checklist.

Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?

Create your free FanBell link