Get paid for fan interactions โ€” start free.

Create your free FanBell link

Creator Services

Proofreading Pricing: Per-Word Rate vs. Flat Fee

A decision framework for pricing a proofreading project: when a per-word rate protects you, when a flat fee wins the client, and how to convert between the two without underpricing your time.

Updated August 2026

Get paid for this โ€” with FanBell

Guessing per-word or flat fee in DMs and underquoting an 18,000-word manuscript? Get paid upfront.

FanBell is a link in your bio where fans pay you directly for:

Custom service$120Paid question$25Tip$5+Wishlist62%Shoutout$60

You set the price and turnaround from your word-count math, the client pays after accepting that scope, and you can decline and refund if it grows.

No monthly fee ยท 12% only when a fan pays

Price a proofreading project per word when the manuscript is long, its final length is still uncertain, or the buyer is comparing per-word quotes from several freelancers. Price it as a flat fee when the document is short, its length is already fixed, or the buyer wants one predictable number before paying. A per-word rate and a correctly calculated flat fee should land on a similar total.

Both models price the same underlying work โ€” correcting spelling, grammar, punctuation, and consistency errors without rewriting the prose. The difference is which side carries the length risk: a per-word rate protects the proofreader if the document runs long or messy, while a flat fee protects the client from an open-ended bill and is the easier number to approve from a bio-link listing.

What is a typical per-word rate for proofreading?

Published proofreading rates run from about 1.0ยข to 4.5ยข per word, depending on genre and technical difficulty. Fiction sits at the bottom of that band and academic STEM work at the top, and the hourly benchmarks printed alongside the per-word figures let a proofreader sanity-check whether a quote actually covers the hours the job will take.

The Editorial Freelancers Association's 2026 Rate Chart lists proofreading at 1.2โ€“2.0ยข per word for fiction, 2.0โ€“3.0ยข per word for nonfiction, and 3.0โ€“4.5ยข per word for academic STEM faculty publication work (EFA rate chart). The lowest per-word proofreading row in the EFA's 2026 Rate Chart is children's YA books at 1.0โ€“2.0ยข per word, which is where the roughly 1ยข floor for published proofreading rates comes from (EFA rate chart).

The Editorial Freelancers Association describes its published figures as "median rate ranges" rather than single medians: each cell in the 2026 Rate Chart is a range built around the median rate members reported, not one exact midpoint (EFA rate chart). The EFA's 2026 Rate Chart pairs the fiction proofreading row with $35.00โ€“45.00 per hour and a throughput of 10.0โ€“15.0 pages per hour, where a page is defined as 250 words (EFA rate chart).

Outside the United States, the Chartered Institute of Editing and Proofreading sets a suggested minimum hourly rate for proofreading of ยฃ31.92 for 2026โ€“27, effective from 1 March 2026 (CIEP suggested minimum rates). The CIEP publishes that figure as an hourly minimum only and states that its rates "take into consideration the costs that a freelance editorial professional must pay," including holidays, pension provision, software and office costs. The CIEP's own rates archive shows that suggested minimum proofreading rate rising from ยฃ30.75 in 2025 to ยฃ31.92 for 2026โ€“27, an increase of about 3.8%.

For a salaried comparison point, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $77,920 for editors in May 2025, with the lowest 10 percent earning under $41,250 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Editors). In the Employment Projections: 2025โ€“2035 release published on August 27, 2026 (news release USDL-26-1422), the Bureau of Labor Statistics projects employment of editors to decline 1 percent from 2025 to 2035 while still averaging about 7,900 openings per year. A shrinking staff-editor headcount is one reason freelance rate-setting matters more than staff salary benchmarks for independent proofreaders.

What is a typical flat fee for a proofreading project?

A proofreading flat fee is normally a per-word or per-hour estimate multiplied by the document's word count, then rounded to one client-facing number. The two most-cited editorial rate bodies publish per-word, per-hour and per-page benchmarks for proofreading but no per-project figure, so a defensible flat fee is rate-based arithmetic converted into a fixed price.

The absence of a published per-project proofreading benchmark is specific rather than general. The Editorial Freelancers Association's 2026 Rate Chart reports every proofreading genre only in per-word, per-hour, per-page and pages-per-hour columns, while the same chart does carry a separate per-project column for its Consulting, Design and Publishing sections (EFA rate chart). The Chartered Institute of Editing and Proofreading publishes proofreading as a single suggested minimum hourly rate of ยฃ31.92 for 2026โ€“27 and publishes no per-project figure at all (CIEP suggested minimum rates).

The CIEP is explicit that a published rate is a starting point rather than a price:

"Every job is different, every editorial professional has different skills and knowledge, and ultimately price is a business negotiation between the parties." โ€” Chartered Institute of Editing and Proofreading, Suggested minimum rates

For a worked example, a 70,000-word novel proofread at the EFA's fiction proofreading range of 1.2โ€“2.0ยข per word works out to $840โ€“$1,400 before any expedite surcharge (EFA rate chart). Quoting "$1,000 flat" instead of "1.5 cents a word" gives the client one number to approve. Every dollar figure on this page is illustrative pricing math, not a guarantee of what a given proofreader will book or earn.

When should you charge per word instead of a flat fee?

Charge per word when the final document length is uncertain at quoting time, when the client may still add pages, or when the buyer is comparing your quote against freelancers who price per word. Per-word pricing keeps the price scaling with the actual volume of work instead of forcing the proofreader to absorb growth for free. The same growing-length logic applies to funding a multi-chapter fic or webnovel project as new installments release.

Per word makes sense when:

  • The client hasn't finished writing and the word count could still grow.
  • The job is a long manuscript. Length thresholds are a seller's own business choice rather than a published standard, but throughput supplies an anchor: at the EFA's fiction proofreading pace of 10.0โ€“15.0 pages per hour with a 250-word page, a 60,000-word manuscript is 240 pages, or roughly 16 to 24 working hours (EFA rate chart).
  • The client is comparing your quote against other freelancers who price per word.
  • You bill in rounds and want each round priced consistently.

The tradeoff is friction at the point of sale, and the evidence for that friction is adjacent rather than proofreading-specific. Baymard Institute's quantitative study of abandonment reasons found that 12% of US online shoppers have abandoned an order because they "couldn't see / calculate total order cost up-front". Whether that ecommerce pattern transfers to a per-word quote sent in a DM has not been measured, so treat "asking the buyer to do arithmetic slows the sale" as a plausible friction point worth testing against a flat-fee listing, not an established effect.

When should you charge a flat fee instead of a per-word rate?

Charge a flat fee when the document is short, its length is already fixed, or the buyer wants a single upfront number before committing to pay. Flat fees remove arithmetic from the buying decision, which matters most for one-off, bounded requests bought directly from a link rather than negotiated over email across several messages.

Flat fee makes sense when:

  • The piece is short and fixed-length: a cover letter, a blog post, a college essay, a short story.
  • You are selling a packaged fixed-scope tier (for example, "Proofread up to 2,500 words") rather than negotiating each job.
  • The client is a first-time buyer who wants price certainty before they will pay at all.
  • You want one listing price rather than a formula the buyer has to calculate.

A flat fee on a short document is also easy to sanity-check against time, because proofreading throughput is published. The Chartered Institute of Editing and Proofreading states that for a straightforward piece of text, "a good rule of thumb for a professional proofreader is between 2,000 and 3,000 words an hour" (CIEP, What is proofreading?). A 2,500-word cover letter is therefore roughly one hour of proofreading work at the CIEP's published pace, which is why a fixed price on a short piece is low-risk to quote before the file arrives.

The decision table below maps six common project signals to the pricing model that fits each one.

SignalBetter-fit pricingWhy
Full-length manuscript, length still changingPer wordPrice scales automatically as the document grows
Short, fixed-length piece (essay, cover letter, blog post)Flat feeOne clear number, nothing to calculate
Client compares your price to other proofreaders' per-word quotesPer wordKeeps your rate directly comparable
First-time buyer from a bio link who wants certainty before payingFlat feeRemoves friction between interest and purchase
Recurring client, same document type each timeFlat fee (based on your per-word rate)Consistent price, still backed by real math
Academic or technical document with heavy formattingPer wordDifficulty premium stays visible in the unit rate

How do you convert a per-word rate into a flat fee?

Convert a per-word rate into a flat fee with one formula: rate per word ร— total word count = raw estimate, then round to a clean client-facing number and state the word-count ceiling that number assumes. Published rate charts print per-word, per-hour and per-page columns side by side, so a quote in any one unit converts into the others.

The Editorial Freelancers Association's 2026 Rate Chart publishes per-word, per-hour, per-page and pages-per-hour columns for every editing row, and ships a rate converter tool alongside the chart for moving between those units (EFA rate chart).

The three steps in full:

  1. Pick a per-word rate based on genre and complexity โ€” for example 2.0โ€“3.0ยข per word for nonfiction proofreading (EFA rate chart).
  2. Multiply by the word count the client gives you. Rate ร— words = raw estimate. A 4,000-word document at 2.5ยข is $100.
  3. Round and fix the scope. Round to a clean number, then decide whether that number is final or subject to revision if the file runs longer than quoted.

Cross-check a flat fee against hours before sending the quote. A raw proofreading estimate divided by the EFA's fiction proofreading hourly range of $35.00โ€“45.00 per hour tells you how many billable hours the flat fee actually funds (EFA rate chart).

State the word-count ceiling the flat fee assumes โ€” for example, "covers up to 5,000 words; overages billed per word above that" โ€” so a longer-than-expected document does not turn into unpaid extra work.

Should you quote a range or a single fixed number?

Quote a range before you have seen the document, then convert that range into a single fixed number once the word count and the condition of the file are confirmed. A range protects a proofreader from underquoting a messier-than-expected manuscript, and a fixed number is what most buyers want in hand before they authorize payment.

Published rate charts are a reference point, not a price floor, and the body that publishes the most-cited chart says so directly:

"As a member association, the EFA neither sets rates nor advises members on what rates or rate types to use. Individual members' rates may vary considerably, depending on multiple factors, including type of work, turnaround time, degree of expertise, local cost of living, training, and years of experience." โ€” Editorial Freelancers Association, Editorial Rates

The methodology note published with the EFA's 2026 Rate Chart states that over 1,100 respondents, representing more than a third of EFA membership, answered a survey run from November 2025 through mid-January 2026 about the rates they charged during the 2025 calendar year (EFA rate chart). The Editorial Freelancers Association also warns that response counts varied widely question by question, so a thinly answered genre row in the 2026 chart deserves more caution than a heavily answered one (EFA rate chart).

"As more people become part-time or full-time freelancers, they often don't know how to price their work. At the same time, many indie and/or first-time authors don't understand the types and costs of services they need to fulfill their projects." โ€” Vina Orden, EFA director of communications and marketing, 2026 EFA Rate Chart announcement, March 24, 2026

What else should a proofreading listing state besides the price?

A proofreading listing should state four things besides the price: the word-count ceiling covered, the turnaround, what the pass includes, and what it excludes. Scope wording carries a direct price consequence, because heavier editing tiers are benchmarked well above proofreading, so a listing that promises rewriting is describing a different and more expensive service.

The Editorial Freelancers Association defines proofreading narrowly โ€” "Proofreaders check for typographical errors and formatting mistakes" โ€” so a listing promising rewriting describes a different, higher-priced service (EFA editorial service definitions). Stating "proofreading only, not a line edit" matters commercially: the EFA's 2026 chart prices fiction line editing at 2.7โ€“3.5ยข per word against 1.2โ€“2.0ยข per word for fiction proofreading, roughly double for the heavier pass (EFA rate chart). For a full breakdown of what separates the three passes and how to price each one, see line editing vs. copyediting vs. proofreading: what to charge for each.

How would proofreading tiers look on a FanBell page?

Proofreading tiers on a FanBell page work as fixed word-count bands, each priced by multiplying the band's ceiling by a published per-word range, and each carrying its own stated turnaround. Every fee, threshold and turnaround below is a sample business choice with its arithmetic shown, not benchmark data, and every turnaround sits inside FanBell's platform cap.

On FanBell, a Creator Service carries one price and one delivery turnaround, fans attach the document with the request, and the longest turnaround a creator can set is 120 hours, or five days (how it works).

The word-count boundaries in the table below (1,500 / 5,000 / 10,000) are example thresholds chosen for illustration, not published industry standards. Each fee is the band ceiling multiplied by the EFA's 2026 nonfiction proofreading range of 2.0โ€“3.0ยข per word (EFA rate chart). The turnarounds are seller-chosen service levels, not platform defaults.

TierWord countShown math (band ceiling ร— 2.0โ€“3.0ยข)Sample flat fee*Sample turnaround*
Short-formUp to 1,500 words1,500 ร— 2.0โ€“3.0ยข$30โ€“4524โ€“48h
Standard1,500โ€“5,000 words5,000 ร— 2.0โ€“3.0ยข$100โ€“15048โ€“72h
Long-form / chapter5,000โ€“10,000 words10,000 ร— 2.0โ€“3.0ยข$200โ€“30072โ€“120h
Full manuscriptAbove 10,000 wordsWord count ร— chosen per-word rateQuoted after word count confirmedBy agreement

*Sample business choices, not benchmark data. The fees are illustrative math derived from the EFA's 2026 per-word proofreading ranges (EFA rate chart), and the turnarounds are seller-set values bounded by FanBell's 120-hour maximum delivery time. Neither column is a guarantee of what any individual creator will price, deliver, or earn.

If a submitted document runs well past its tier's ceiling, one option is to decline the request and refund the buyer rather than absorb the extra pages for free; FanBell's documentation states that a creator who receives a request they don't want to fulfill "can decline and refund it". Asking the buyer to come back and purchase the larger tier instead is a seller-side practice, not a platform feature, and is worth spelling out in the listing text before anyone pays.

For a single quick question โ€” "is this one sentence grammatically correct?" โ€” a Paid Private Question is lighter-weight than a full service, because the fan sends text only and the creator replies by text or voice without a file exchange.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about proofreading pricing cover three things: whether a per-word rate really beats a flat fee on total cost, how to handle a document that arrives longer than quoted, and what a payment platform deducts from the price a buyer pays. The answers below cite the EFA's 2026 Rate Chart, Stripe's published pricing, and FanBell's own documentation.

Is a per-word rate always cheaper for the client than a flat fee?

Not necessarily. A per-word rate and a well-calculated flat fee should land on roughly the same total, because the flat fee is that per-word math converted into one number in advance (EFA rate chart). The real difference is which side carries the risk if the final word count changes.

How do I handle a document that comes in longer than quoted?

State a word-count ceiling in the listing before the buyer pays, then either bill the overage per word or ask the buyer to purchase the next tier up. A creator who receives a request they don't want to fulfill "can decline and refund it," per FanBell's own documentation.

Do I need a certification to sell proofreading services?

FanBell's published setup process does not list a proofreading certification as a prerequisite for enabling Creator Services or Paid Private Questions. Represent your experience accurately, and check whether any local rules apply if you are marketing a specific credentialed title.

What does FanBell charge to run a proofreading service?

FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays (pricing). Stripe's published pricing lists typical US online-card processing at 2.9% + $0.30 per successful charge as a separate cost (Stripe pricing).

Should I charge per word for a short document like a cover letter?

A flat fee is usually simpler for a short, fixed-length document, since the word count will not meaningfully change once the piece is written. Save the per-word model for longer or still-in-progress manuscripts, where length is the main source of pricing uncertainty.

For a client-acquisition angle rather than a pricing one, see how proofreaders get their first paying client. For benchmark rates across the broader editing ladder, see how much freelance editors charge per word.

Create your free FanBell page

Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?

Create your free FanBell link