Get paid for fan interactions — start free.

Create your free FanBell link

Creator Services

How Much to Charge for Group Coaching

A pricing guide for group coaching: starting ranges by group size and format, what a cohort actually costs you in fees, and how it fits alongside FanBell's async paid offers.

Updated August 2026

Get paid for this — with FanBell

Not sure what your first cohort is worth? Get fans paying you directly, upfront.

FanBell is a link in your bio where fans pay you directly for:

Custom service$120Paid question$25Wishlist62%Shoutout$60Tip$5+

Set the price, share the link, and get paid before your cohort fills — free to start, 12% only when a fan pays.

No monthly fee · 12% only when a fan pays

For group coaching, start at $20–$50 per person for one 60–90-minute session, $150–$500 per person for a 4–8-week cohort, or $500–$1,500+ per person for an established program with proven results. These are FanBell editorial benchmarks derived from group size, delivery workload, direct costs, target pay, and support—not survey averages.

Pricing context, benchmark assumptions, platform fees, and payment-processing details last verified August 2026.

If you are comparing group coaching with 1:1 sessions or asynchronous offers, see how much to charge for a coaching call and paid Q&A vs. coaching. This guide focuses on setting, testing, and refining a group price.

How were these group coaching price ranges calculated?

The recommended ranges are editorial planning benchmarks created with a reproducible cost-and-capacity model. They are not presented as industry survey averages or marketplace transaction data.

The model uses five inputs:

  1. Paid seats: How many participants you reasonably expect to enroll.
  2. Direct costs: Payment fees, contractors, software, materials, and expected refund costs.
  3. Creator-pay target: What you want to earn for preparation, delivery, administration, and follow-up.
  4. Delivery scope: The number and length of sessions plus any exercises, reviews, office hours, or community support.
  5. Evidence and demand: Documented outcomes, repeat enrollment, testimonials, sell-through, and waitlist demand.

Use this formula to calculate a price floor under the FanBell and Stripe fee assumptions explained below:

Minimum price per seat = (((Direct costs + target creator pay) ÷ paid seats) + $0.30) ÷ 0.851

For example, a hypothetical cohort with $500 in direct costs, a $1,500 creator-pay target, and 8 paid seats needs approximately $297 per seat under the modeled fees. Eight $297 seats generate $2,376 in gross revenue, and each seat produces approximately $252.45 after the modeled FanBell and Stripe fees.

Two coaching-business publishers offer examples for context, but they do not validate every benchmark in this guide:

  • Talkspresso cites approximately $50–$80 per person for group coaching sessions (Talkspresso, verified August 2026).
  • Paperbell cites approximately $1,200–$2,000+ per person for some complete programs offered by established coaches (Paperbell, verified August 2026).

These are publisher-reported examples rather than audited industry averages or disclosed marketplace sales data. The $20–$50 single-session benchmark is a conservative first-offer range below Talkspresso’s cited $50–$80 example, while the $500–$1,500+ established-program benchmark overlaps the lower portion of Paperbell’s cited $1,200–$2,000+ context.

Treat the ranges as testing bands. Your seat demand, conversion rate, completion data, delivery workload, repeat enrollment, and participant outcomes should determine subsequent prices.

What factors should determine your group coaching price?

  • Group size: Smaller groups create more room for individual participation. If a 90-minute call were divided equally, 4 participants could receive up to 22.5 minutes each, 8 could receive 11.25 minutes each, and 15 could receive 6 minutes each before instruction or administration.
  • Format and duration: One 60–90-minute workshop requires less delivery time than a 4-week or 8-week cohort containing multiple calls, exercises, and check-ins.
  • Support between sessions: Written feedback, private reviews, office hours, community moderation, and 1:1 follow-up increase delivery time. Include those hours rather than counting only live calls.
  • Track record: A first cohort primarily tests demand. Testimonials, completion data, repeat enrollment, and documented participant outcomes provide stronger evidence for a later price increase.
  • Topic and stakes: A general accountability group and a specialized program for a certification, launch, or competitive audition may deliver different levels of value.
  • Direct costs: Include payment fees, contractors, cohort-specific software, participant materials, and expected refund costs in your minimum viable price.

How much should group coaching cost by format?

The following ranges are editorial starting benchmarks reviewed in August 2026. Each row states the capacity and delivery assumptions used to define its planning range; the figures are not reported market averages.

FormatPlanning group sizeStarting price per personEditorial delivery assumptions
Single group session (60–90 min)4–10 people$20–$50One live session, limited preparation, and no substantial between-session support
Short group series (3–4 sessions)6–15 people$75–$200Three or four live sessions, basic materials, and limited group follow-up
Multi-week cohort (4–8 weeks)6–20 people$150–$500Multiple calls plus exercises, check-ins, or community support
Established program with proven results6–20 people$500–$1,500+Documented outcomes, refined curriculum, and meaningful feedback or support

Use the lower end when the format is new, support is limited, or demand remains unproven. Move toward the upper end when seats are limited, participants receive meaningful individual feedback, or previous cohorts have produced documented results.

Before publishing a price, test the applicable range with your own cost-and-capacity formula. A benchmark is useful for positioning, but the formula determines whether the price can support your actual workload and enrollment expectations.

Publish one clear price for each format before enrollment. A visible price makes the offer easier to compare and prevents inconsistent case-by-case quotes.

How can you calculate a minimum viable cohort price?

Start with the amount you want to earn and work backward from the estimated net revenue per seat.

Gross cohort revenue

Price per seat × paid seats = gross cohort revenue

Minimum seat requirement

(Direct cohort costs + target creator pay) ÷ estimated net revenue per seat = required seats

Always round the required seat count up to the next whole person. Under the fee assumptions below, a $297 seat produces approximately $252.45. A hypothetical cohort with $500 in direct costs and a $1,500 creator-pay target therefore requires 8 paid seats:

($500 + $1,500) ÷ $252.45 = 7.92, rounded up to 8 seats

At $297 per seat, 8 participants generate $2,376 in gross revenue. This calculation establishes an enrollment floor rather than predicting earnings.

If you cannot reasonably attract the required number of participants, raise the price, reduce delivery costs, simplify the scope, or postpone the cohort.

You should also calculate compensation for the full workload:

Estimated take-home revenue ÷ total prep, delivery, administration, and follow-up hours = effective hourly earnings

Include onboarding, reminders, session preparation, live calls, written feedback, community moderation, and post-cohort follow-up—not just time spent on video.

What would different cohort sizes earn?

These arithmetic examples apply FanBell’s 12% platform fee, which applies only when a fan pays (pricing, verified August 2026), and Stripe’s published typical US domestic card rate of approximately 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction (Stripe pricing, verified August 2026). They exclude taxes, refunds, chargebacks, and other delivery costs.

ExamplePaid seatsGross revenueApproximate amount kept
$50 single session6$300$253.50
$297 cohort6$1,782$1,514.70
$697 established offer8$5,576$4,742.80

A $297 cohort with 6 paid seats generates $1,782 gross and approximately $1,514.70 after the modeled FanBell and Stripe fees. These are arithmetic scenarios, not earnings claims; a cohort may fill below capacity, and the actual Stripe rate can vary by country, payment method, or card type.

What do you keep when a seat is sold through FanBell?

FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays (FanBell pricing, verified August 2026). This is an August 2026 pricing snapshot; confirm the current pricing before opening enrollment.

Stripe processes card payments and payouts through FanBell’s payment workflow (how FanBell works, verified August 2026). For typical US domestic card payments, Stripe publishes a rate of approximately 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction (Stripe pricing, verified August 2026).

Under those assumptions, estimated net revenue from one seat is:

Seat price − 12% FanBell fee − 2.9% Stripe fee − $0.30

Equivalently:

Estimated net per seat = 0.851 × seat price − $0.30

You chargeStripe processing, approximately 2.9% + $0.30FanBell fee, 12%You keep, approximately
$99~$3.17~$11.88~$83.95
$297~$8.91~$35.64~$252.45
$697~$20.51~$83.64~$592.85

A $297 payment leaves approximately $252.45 after a $35.64 FanBell fee and approximately $8.91 in modeled Stripe processing. Check your dashboard for the exact fee and payout attached to each transaction.

How does FanBell fit alongside live group coaching?

FanBell’s Paid Private Questions and Creator Services use an asynchronous paid-interaction workflow: a fan pays, and the creator delivers the response or service described in the offer (how FanBell works, verified August 2026).

FanBell does not provide a native group-call host or group scheduler as of August 2026; creators conduct live sessions through their own tools, such as Zoom, Discord, or Google Meet (how FanBell works, verified August 2026). A creator can use a Creator Service to sell a seat and deliver enrollment details or a group invite, then run the live sessions elsewhere.

FanBell has no follower minimum, and payouts are handled through Stripe (how FanBell works, verified August 2026). For a closer format comparison, see async creator services vs. live calls.

When should you raise your group coaching price?

Consider testing a higher price for the next cohort when observable evidence shows that the current price no longer matches demand, results, or workload:

  • The cohort fills earlier than planned or produces a waitlist.
  • Several cohorts have generated testimonials or documented participant outcomes.
  • Participants repeatedly request support beyond the original scope.
  • Preparation, follow-up, or moderation reduces your effective hourly earnings below your target.
  • You reduce capacity and provide more individual attention.

Change one major variable at a time when possible. For example, test a higher price without simultaneously changing the program length, audience, and curriculum; otherwise, it will be difficult to identify what affected enrollment.

Honor the price and inclusions already promised to enrolled participants. Apply a new price to a later cohort and explain any added sessions, support, or program improvements.

Frequently asked questions

Should group coaching cost less per person than 1:1 coaching?

Usually, yes. A group participant generally receives less individual time than a 1:1 client, so the per-person group price is often lower even when total cohort revenue is higher. Compare the numbers with how much to charge for a coaching call.

How many people should be in a group coaching cohort?

A 4–8-person group is an editorial planning benchmark for a more personal format, based on the time-allocation math rather than a universal research-backed limit. On a 90-minute call divided equally, 4 people could receive up to 22.5 minutes each and 8 people could receive up to 11.25 minutes each before instruction and administration.

At 15 participants, the same equal division allows only 6 minutes per person before instruction and administration. Choose the smallest capacity that makes your revenue math work and the largest capacity you can support without weakening the promised experience.

Can I charge a deposit to hold a spot?

Yes, if your payment setup supports it. Before accepting payment, state the deposit amount, balance due date, refundability, cancellation terms, minimum cohort size, and what happens if you cancel the program. A single upfront price is operationally simpler, while a deposit lowers the initial commitment but creates another payment to administer.

Can I use FanBell to sell a group coaching program?

You can use a Creator Service to sell enrollment and deliver the group invite or session details through FanBell’s asynchronous workflow (how FanBell works, verified August 2026). Live sessions still take place through your own video and scheduling tools.

Ready to price your next group offer? Create your free FanBell page — it's free to start, there's no follower minimum, and payouts run through Stripe.

Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?

Create your free FanBell link