Tattoo artists make money outside the shop from art prints and merchandise, convention appearances, teaching and guest spots, design licensing, fan subscriptions, brand sponsorships, and the digital work that surrounds every booking โ custom concept designs, flash sheets, paid consultation answers, and goal-based support โ sold as priced deliverables instead of given away before a client ever sits in the chair.
Every industry figure on this page comes from an independent source โ IBISWorld, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, O*NET OnLine, the U.S. Copyright Office, the IRS, the FDA, the FTC, the SBA, Pew Research Center, Etsy, Printful, Redbubble, Ko-fi, PayPal, Stripe, Patreon, GoFundMe, the Internet Archive, and named convention promoters and tattoo studios. Claims about FanBell's own fees, delivery windows, and follower policy are first-party product claims, cited to FanBell's published pricing and how it works pages rather than to independent research. FanBell publishes this page, so every FanBell claim is labeled first-party in the sentence that makes it and in its own column of the comparison table below.
A booth or chair only earns money while someone is sitting in it. IBISWorld's 2025 profile of the US tattoo-artist industry reports $1.3 billion in revenue across 23,774 businesses employing 42,207 people (IBISWorld, Tattoo Artists in the US). Those three published totals divide out to about 1.8 workers and roughly $54,700 of revenue per business โ arithmetic derived from IBISWorld's figures, not a measured statistic about any artist's pay. The inference that follows is ours, not IBISWorld's: a market that small per operator has very little revenue running while the machine is off. IBISWorld does not break out how much industry revenue comes from anything other than tattooing.
Public wage data is thinner still. The Standard Occupational Classification has no tattoo-artist occupation at all โ its closest code, Craft Artists 27-1012, lists ceramic, fiber, glass, goldsmith, tapestry, and textile artists among its sample job titles and never names tattooing. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a $55,290 median annual wage for craft and fine artists as of May 2025, a figure that covers a different set of occupations and should not be read as tattoo-artist pay. No public dataset measures tattoo artists' off-chair income, so every income figure below is a published cost or fee, not an earnings claim.
What income can a tattoo artist earn without doing a tattoo?
A tattoo artist can earn outside the chair from prints and merchandise, convention booths, teaching seminars and guest spots, design licensing, fan subscriptions, and brand sponsorships, plus digital work sold through a bio link: custom concept art, pre-drawn flash sheets, paid placement or feasibility answers, and direct contributions toward gear or apprenticeship costs.
The distinction that matters is who owns the fee. Design time given away for free is a discount on the eventual tattoo; design time sold separately is its own line of income, whether or not the client ever books. Demand is not the constraint: Pew Research Center found in a 2023 survey that 32% of US adults have a tattoo, including 22% with more than one (Pew Research Center, August 2023). Some streams are physical and local, and some are entirely remote. Remote streams carry no booth fee, no travel, and no per-unit blank cost: a design file or a written answer has no equivalent of the $750 Villain Arts 10ร10 booth or the $11.50 Bella + Canvas 3001 blank Printful lists with one DTG print. Remote work is cheaper to start, not free: drawing and reply time is still labor, and every paid transaction still carries a platform fee plus card processing โ 3.49% + $0.49 on a domestic PayPal Checkout commercial transaction, for one published example (PayPal, Merchant and Business Fees) โ on top of whatever tablet, software subscription, or file storage the artist already pays for. Low fixed costs make remote streams the cheapest off-chair streams to test, though a low cost of entry is not the same thing as revenue.
| Income stream | Where the money is collected | Cost or fee benchmark, with source | Who published the figure | Needs a shop or chair? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom digital design, pre-ink | FanBell Creator Service | 12% FanBell platform fee, plus 2.9% + $0.30 typical US online-card processing | First-party FanBell claim for the 12%; independent (Stripe) for the processing rate | No |
| Custom digital design, pre-ink (non-FanBell route) | Ko-fi commission listing, or a PayPal invoice | 5% Ko-fi service fee on commissions and shop sales (Ko-fi Pricing); 3.49% + $0.49 per domestic PayPal Checkout commercial transaction | Independent of FanBell (each platform's own published fee page) | No |
| Flash sheet, pre-drawn | FanBell Creator Service | Same 12% platform fee, charged only on a paid transaction | First-party FanBell claim | No |
| Placement or feasibility answer | FanBell Paid Private Question | Same 12% platform fee, charged only on a paid transaction | First-party FanBell claim | No |
| Gear or apprenticeship fund | FanBell Wishlist / Project Support | Same 12% platform fee, charged only on a paid transaction | First-party FanBell claim | No |
| Art prints and merchandise | Print marketplace or own store | 6.5% transaction fee + $0.20 per listing, plus 3% + $0.25 US payment processing (Etsy Fees Policy, Etsy Help Center) | Independent of FanBell (Etsy's published policy) | No |
| Print-on-demand apparel | Print-on-demand fulfiller | $11.50 per Bella + Canvas 3001 tee with one DTG print, before tax and shipping (Printful) | Independent of FanBell (Printful's published comparison) | No |
| Print marketplace, hands-off | Redbubble | Artist markup defaults to 10% of the base price โ not of the retail price โ in a Help Center article stamped "Updated July 09, 2026" (Redbubble Help Center; archived August 7, 2026) | Independent of FanBell (Redbubble's own Help Center) | No |
| Convention appearance | Convention promoter | $750 for a 10ร10 booth fitting two tattooing artists (Villain Arts FAQ) | Independent of FanBell (promoter's published FAQ) | Yes, plus travel |
| Design licensing | Direct contract with the licensee | $45 to register one work by one author, not made for hire | Independent, US government fee schedule | No |
| Fan subscriptions | Membership platform | $10 billion sent to creators since 2013, per the platform | Independent of FanBell, but a first-party claim by Patreon about itself | No |
| Teaching and seminars | Convention or host studio | $150โ$200 per seat for 2026 seminars (Three Rivers Tattoo Convention) | Independent of FanBell (promoter's published seminar page) | Usually |
| Guest spots | Host studio, direct arrangement | Varies by studio and region; no published benchmark located | No source located | Yes |
| Brand sponsorship | Direct contract or brand inbox | Varies by brand and deliverables; no published rate card located | No source located | No |
Which off-the-chair income streams never touch a bio-link platform?
Conventions, design licensing, and recurring fan subscriptions are sold entirely outside any link-in-bio tool โ through a convention promoter, a licensing contract, or a membership platform. Villain Arts charges $750 for a 10ร10 convention booth and the U.S. Copyright Office charges $45 to register one single-author work (U.S. Copyright Office).
Convention income carries a fixed upfront cost before it earns anything. The promoter Villain Arts charges $750 for a 10ร10 booth that fits two tattooing artists, including three badges, two tables, four chairs, and electricity. A convention weekend therefore has to clear $750 plus travel and lodging before the first dollar of profit.
Licensing a flash design to a brand, a clothing label, or a publisher is the one stream where paperwork does the earning. The US Copyright Office charges $45 to electronically register a single work by a single author not made for hire, $65 for a standard electronic application, and $85 to register a group of between 2 and 20 published two-dimensional artworks by the same author (U.S. Copyright Office fee schedule). Registration is not required for copyright to exist: the U.S. Copyright Office states that "your work is under copyright protection the moment it is created and fixed in a tangible form". What registration adds is enforcement. Copyright Office Circular 1 states that "before an infringement suit may be filed in court, registration (or refusal) is necessary for U.S. works," and that a copyright owner is eligible for statutory damages, attorneys' fees, and costs only "when registration is made prior to infringement or within three months after publication of a work". A license itself is a private contract and needs no registration; registration is what backs that contract up in court if a licensee or a third party uses the design beyond the deal.
Recurring fan support is a distinct model again. Patreon states that fans have sent $10 billion to creators since 2013 and that more than 300,000 creators use the platform. Membership works best for artists publishing something continuously โ process videos, flash drops, timelapses โ and fits one-off requests poorly, because a subscription charges on a calendar rather than per item, a tradeoff explored from the reader's side in how many subscribers it takes to earn real money on Substack. Artists who want the per-item shape run it elsewhere: a Ko-fi shop listing at a 5% service fee, a PayPal invoice at 3.49% + $0.49 per domestic commercial transaction, a deposit line in the shop's own booking system, or a priced link-in-bio page such as FanBell's.
What do merch, teaching, and sponsorships actually cost or pay?
Merchandise, seminars, guest spots, and sponsorships run on published rate cards, not on a bio link. Printful lists a Bella + Canvas 3001 tee at $11.50 with one print, Etsy charges 6.5% plus $0.20 per listing, Redbubble defaults artist markup to 10% of the base price, and the Three Rivers Tattoo Convention priced 2026 seminar seats at $150โ$200.
Merch margin is what remains after three separate deductions, each published. Etsy charges sellers a 6.5% transaction fee on the displayed price plus a $0.20 listing fee for each listing created or renewed, and US sellers pay an additional 3% + $0.25 payment processing fee per order. Printful's own product comparison lists a Bella + Canvas 3001 unisex tee at $11.50 with one DTG print, excluding taxes and shipping. A $25 shirt built on that $11.50 Printful blank and sold through Etsy therefore leaves about $10.68 before shipping, tax, and any advertising: $25.00 minus a $1.63 transaction fee, a $0.20 listing fee, $1.00 in payment processing, and the $11.50 blank. That $10.68 is arithmetic on Etsy's and Printful's published figures, not a measured seller average, and the artist still owns none of the customer relationship, a margin squeeze apparel-focused sellers hit too โ see how fashion creators make money online for the equivalent breakdown on their own merch lines.
Hands-off print marketplaces trade margin for reach, and Redbubble says so in its own help documentation. Redbubble's Help Center states the default in its own words:
"Your markup is a percentage of the base price, and your margin is the actual cash amount. โฆ Markup defaults to 10%, but you are free to raise or lower that amount any time from the Product Pricing page." โ Redbubble Help Center, How is my payment calculated?
Third-party print-on-demand roundups sometimes quote a 20% Redbubble artist margin, so this page re-checked the source itself. The Help Center article "How is my payment calculated?" is stamped "Updated July 09, 2026" and states that markup defaults to 10% (Redbubble Help Center; archived copy captured August 7, 2026). Two details matter more than the headline percentage. Redbubble states that markup is a percentage of the base price, not of the retail price, and its own worked example on that page prices a Classic T-Shirt shipping to the US at a $20.00 USD base price, where a 20% markup earns a $4.00 artist margin before account fees and produces a $24.00 retail price. At the 10% default, that same $20.00 base shirt would earn $2.00 before account fees โ arithmetic on Redbubble's published example, not a figure Redbubble publishes. A margin of that size on a passive listing is a different economic shape from a one-off $200 custom design sold directly.
Teaching is the off-chair stream with the most openly published prices among the sources checked for this page โ a comparison limited to the promoters, marketplaces, and platforms cited here rather than a survey of the whole market. The Three Rivers Tattoo Convention lists 2026 artist seminars at $150 for a two-hour "Advanced Cover-ups for Tattooists" session and $200 for a three-hour "Tattooing the Impossible" session, alongside sessions priced at $10 and free. The $150 and $200 Three Rivers figures are seat prices paid by attendees, not the instructor's take, which is set privately between the instructor and the promoter. Guest-spot terms โ a percentage split with the host studio, a flat chair rental, or both โ are negotiated studio by studio, and no promoter or trade body publishes a benchmark we could locate.
Sponsorship income has no published rate card either, but it does have a published legal obligation. The Federal Trade Commission's guidance for influencers instructs creators to "disclose when you have any financial, employment, personal, or family relationship with a brand," adding that free or discounted products count and that the disclosure must sit with the endorsement rather than on a profile page. An artist posting a machine, ink, or cartridge brand under any arrangement of value is inside that guidance โ the same disclosure duty that real estate content creators run into when brand deals sit alongside their own paid offers, covered in how real estate content creators make money online.
How do artists sell custom tattoo designs before a client books?
Artists sell custom tattoo designs as a standalone paid deliverable: the client sends references and placement notes, pays a flat fee, and receives a finished concept file โ separate from booking the actual appointment at the shop. The design is the product, and the tattoo session remains a different transaction handled by the studio.
Most of the routes for a pre-ink design sale are ordinary payment tools unaffiliated with FanBell, each with its own published fee. Ko-fi's pricing page states a 5% service fee on all payment types, including commissions and shop sales. PayPal's US merchant fee page lists 3.49% + $0.49 for a domestic PayPal Checkout commercial transaction, which is the rate behind the scope-then-invoice route an artist can run without any storefront. A deposit line item inside the shop's existing booking system is a third route, priced by the studio rather than by any platform, and a studio that already takes card payments can simply add the design fee to the existing invoice.
FanBell publishes this page and sells a fourth route, so the mechanics below are first-party product claims rather than independent research. On FanBell, a design sale works as a Creator Service: the artist writes the title, description, price, delivery time, and how many revisions are included, and the fan can attach reference files when ordering. Delivery time on a FanBell service is capped at 120 hours in the product. The economic difference between these four routes is the fee and the file handling, not the idea of charging for the design.
Whichever tool collects the money, a priced design listing replaces an unpriced pattern: sketching several rounds of revisions for someone who then never books, an illustrative scenario artists describe rather than a measured industry statistic. A deeper breakdown of how to scope and price a pre-ink design is in pricing a custom tattoo design.
Can flash sheets be sold directly instead of "comment dibs"?
Yes โ a flash design can be listed at a fixed price and sold to whoever pays first, replacing the comment-and-DM "dibs" system many artists use on flash days. A flash piece is already drawn and sold unmodified, so it carries no revision rounds; pricing it below custom work is a common pricing convention among studios rather than a measured industry rule.
A fixed-price flash listing settles a claim the moment payment clears, rather than after a back-and-forth in the comments. Two failure modes artists describe with the comment-dibs method โ several people claiming the same design within the same minute, and a buyer going quiet after being sent a manual payment link โ are illustrative examples rather than surveyed figures, and both disappear when payment rather than a comment decides who gets the piece. A flash sale can be collected through any priced listing: a FanBell Creator Service (a first-party FanBell product), a Ko-fi shop listing at a 5% service fee, or a direct invoice.
The flash-under-custom convention is a pricing principle rather than a measured statistic, and no trade body publishes a flash-versus-custom benchmark we could locate. Individual studios do publish the comparison in their own words. Enigma Tattoos & Body Piercings writes that "flash sessions are typically quicker than custom work, which means lower cost without sacrificing quality". Mystic Owl Tattoo publishes a range of "$50 to $200" for flash against "$200 to thousands of dollars" for a custom tattoo, attributing the gap to "the added labor of designing and adjusting". Both figures describe tattooing sessions at a single studio rather than the price of a digital flash file, and some artists deliberately charge their standard rate for flash. Full pricing guidance for flash specifically lives in flash sheet pricing for tattoo artists.
Is it worth charging for placement or feasibility questions?
Charging is worth it when the question needs real judgment: whether a design will hold up over a knee joint, how a piece will age on a given skin tone, or whether a cover-up is realistic over old work. Those are questions artists already answer free in DMs, and a short priced answer captures the time without booking a consultation.
A Paid Private Question fits that shape: the fan sends a text-only question, the artist replies by text or voice, and the artist configures only the price and the reply time. No file moves in either direction on a Paid Private Question, so a full reference-photo review belongs in a Creator Service instead. The paid-answer shape is not FanBell-specific: the same short consult sells as a Ko-fi shop item at a 5% service fee, as a PayPal invoice at 3.49% + $0.49 per domestic commercial transaction, or as a paid consultation billed by the studio at its own rate. What changes between those routes is the fee and whether photos can be attached, not whether judgment can be charged for โ the same shift from free DM answers to a priced question shows up in how genealogists make money online for research-heavy lookups. More detail on scoping a paid consultation answer is in paid tattoo design consultation questions.
Do fans actually pay toward gear or apprenticeship costs?
Direct fan funding is a large, documented channel, though none of the evidence is tattoo-specific. GoFundMe states that $40 billion has been raised through its technology since 2010 by more than 190 million people worldwide, and Patreon states that fans have sent $10 billion to creators since 2013. FanBell publishes no creator earnings data of its own.
What the evidence supports is the mechanism, not a guaranteed result: a stated goal with visible progress is how goal-based funding platforms present an ask, and GoFundMe's scale figure of $40 billion raised since 2010 comes from campaigns built that way. FanBell's Wishlist / Project Support uses the same structure: fans send cash toward a named goal with a funding progress bar, which is different from buying a product and different from backing a tiered crowdfunding reward. Goal-based funding is available well outside FanBell: GoFundMe charges no fee to start or manage a US fundraiser and deducts one transaction fee of 2.9% + $0.30 per donation (GoFundMe, Pricing and Fees), and Ko-fi lets a creator set a page Goal with a visible progress bar and an optional stream overlay. Choosing between them is a choice of fees and audience rather than of mechanism. A specific setup for a machine or studio-gear goal is in funding tattoo machine and studio gear.
Does relying on Instagram or TikTok tips work as well as a dedicated page?
In-app tipping is only a partial substitute for a dedicated page. Instagram and TikTok each run their own creator monetization program, each with its own eligibility rules, and neither lets a fan pay for one named deliverable such as a specific design, a consultation answer, or a particular flash piece. In-app tips suit general appreciation more than defined, priced work.
Instagram Subscriptions requires a professional (Creator or Business) account, an age of 18 or older, an eligible country, and enabling the feature in the Professional Dashboard, with availability depending on account, region, and policy. TikTok's Video Gifts on posted videos requires at least 10,000 followers, an account at least 30 days old, and a public video posted within the last 30 days, among other conditions. FanBell applies no follower minimum to any offer, so a priced page can run alongside either program rather than replacing it.
What does FanBell take out of this income, and who handles the tattooing itself?
FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and takes a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays; typical US online-card processing of 2.9% + $0.30 is deducted separately through Stripe. Neither fee touches a shop-booked tattoo appointment, which stays a separate transaction entirely.
FanBell's 12% figure is a first-party claim published by FanBell on its own pricing page, and it should be read as such; the 2.9% + $0.30 figure is Stripe's published US domestic online-card rate, which varies by card type, currency, and entry method. For comparison, an Etsy sale in the United States carries 6.5% plus $0.20 per listing plus 3% + $0.25 in payment processing. FanBell runs no booking calendar and schedules no appointments โ every interaction is asynchronous, delivered within the turnaround the creator sets, with no live calls or appointments to schedule. The tattoo session itself stays exactly where it already lives: the shop's booking system, a phone call, or an in-person conversation.
What are the legal or tax basics an artist should know before charging for this?
Tattooing is regulated by local jurisdictions, not the federal government; design, consultation, print, and teaching income is ordinary self-employment income. The IRS requires anyone with $400 or more in net self-employment earnings to file Schedule SE, at a 15.3% self-employment tax rate (IRS). This section is general information, not legal or tax advice.
The US Food and Drug Administration states plainly where tattoo regulation sits:
"The actual practice of tattooing is regulated by local jurisdictions." โ FDA, Tattoos & Permanent Makeup: Fact Sheet
Business registration and licensing are equally local. The US Small Business Administration's launch guide directs new businesses to register the business, get federal and state tax ID numbers, and apply for licenses and permits in the place where the business is located. Requirements differ by industry, state, and municipality, so the SBA's own guidance is to check the specific city and state rather than assume a national rule.
On the tax side, the Internal Revenue Service sets the self-employment filing trigger in its own words:
"You must pay self-employment tax and file Schedule SE (Form 1040) if either of the following applies. Your net earnings from self-employment (excluding church employee income) were $400 or more." โ IRS, Self-Employment Tax
The self-employment tax rate is 15.3%, consisting of 12.4% for Social Security and 2.9% for Medicare (IRS). Separately, a payment processor is only required to file Form 1099-K once a payee crosses $20,000 in gross payments and more than 200 transactions with that processor in a year; a fuller walkthrough of that threshold is in the 1099-K threshold for creators. Receiving no 1099-K does not make income untaxed โ it only means the processor was not required to report it. The $400, 15.3%, $20,000, and 200-transaction figures are US rules; artists outside the United States report under their own country's self-employment rules.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need a business license to sell tattoo designs online?
Selling a digital design or a text answer through FanBell carries no platform-side license requirement. Business registration, local licensing, and sales tax are separate from the platform: the US Small Business Administration instructs businesses to register and obtain licenses and permits in the state, city, and neighborhood where the business is located (SBA). That is general information, not legal advice.
Should flash sheets be priced the same as custom designs?
Usually not, though the gap is a pricing convention rather than a measured fact. Flash is pre-drawn and sold unmodified, while custom concept work involves reference photos, placement decisions, and revision rounds. Enigma Tattoos & Body Piercings states that "flash sessions are typically quicker than custom work, which means lower cost without sacrificing quality", and Mystic Owl Tattoo publishes "$50 to $200" for flash against "$200 to thousands of dollars" for custom; some artists still charge their standard rate for flash. See flash sheet pricing for tattoo artists for a full breakdown.
How much of a print-on-demand sale does a tattoo artist keep?
Less than the sticker price suggests. Redbubble's Help Center article "How is my payment calculated?", stamped "Updated July 09, 2026," states that artist markup defaults to 10% of the base price rather than of the retail price (Redbubble Help Center; archived August 7, 2026), and an Etsy sale in the United States is reduced by a 6.5% transaction fee, a $0.20 listing fee, and a 3% + $0.25 payment processing fee. Blank cost is deducted on top of those marketplace fees: Printful lists a Bella + Canvas 3001 tee at $11.50 with one print.
Can FanBell handle booking the actual tattoo appointment?
No. FanBell has no booking calendar and no scheduling system, and every interaction is asynchronous with no live calls or appointments to schedule. The tattoo appointment still goes through the shop's existing booking process.
What if a client wants more revisions than the design fee covered?
The creator decides whether to provide a correction or revision and can decline a request that falls outside the stated offer, in accordance with the creator's stated policy and applicable law. Stating a revision limit in the listing up front โ for example, "one round of revisions included" โ prevents that ambiguity before anyone pays.
Is there a minimum follower count to start charging for this?
No. FanBell applies no follower minimum to any offer, unlike TikTok's Video Gifts program, which requires at least 10,000 followers.
Create your free FanBell page and start charging for the design, consultation, and support work that used to be free.
Keep reading
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free FanBell link