Get paid for fan interactions — start free.

Create your free FanBell link

Wishlist & Project Support

Fund a Home Recording Studio Upgrade With Fan Support

How musicians fund a full home-studio buildout — audio interface, monitors, acoustic treatment, and a mic — as one FanBell Wishlist / Project Support goal instead of piecing gear together purchase by purchase.

Updated July 2026

Get paid for this — with FanBell

Buying one mic at a time while the room and interface hold your sound back? Get funded by your fans directly.

FanBell is a link in your bio where fans pay you directly for:

Wishlist62%Tip$5+Custom service$120Paid question$25Shoutout$60

One Wishlist goal with a visible progress bar covers the whole bundle, so fans watch the interface, monitors, and treatment get funded together.

No monthly fee · 12% only when a fan pays

Fund a home recording studio upgrade by setting one FanBell Wishlist / Project Support goal that covers the full bundle — audio interface, studio monitors, acoustic treatment, and a microphone — instead of asking for one item at a time, then sharing that single link everywhere your audience already follows you.

FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays (FanBell Pricing).

Self-releasing is a mainstream path for working musicians rather than a fallback, and the revenue behind it is published rather than estimated. MIDiA Research put revenue earned by "Artists Direct" — self-releasing artists distributing through platforms like DistroKid, CD Baby, and TuneCore — at $2.0 billion in 2024, part of a $36.2 billion global recorded-music market (MIDiA Research, Global Recorded Music Revenues 2024). Artists on that path frequently record at home rather than book a commercial room, and Berklee's own home-studio guide describes why: home recording "can be more affordable, more flexible, more comfortable, and more portable than making a record in a large format recording studio". A single new microphone rarely fixes a home setup on its own, because the room, the monitors, and the interface each change a recording independently of the mic.

What counts as a full home studio upgrade, not just one item?

A full home studio upgrade means funding the recording chain together — an audio interface, a pair of studio monitors, basic acoustic treatment, and a microphone — as one goal, rather than asking fans for a single piece of gear on its own. That combination is what actually turns a bedroom or spare room into a working recording space.

A microphone cannot remove reflections the room adds to a take, and monitors cannot remove noise the preamp introduced earlier in the chain. Shure's own recording education documentation states the room problem directly:

"Reflections are caused by hard surfaces, such as walls, ceilings, even tabletops or music stands. They can adversely affect the sound quality captured by the microphone." — Shure, Introduction to Home Recording

The interface side is measurable rather than a matter of opinion: Focusrite publishes an A-weighted equivalent input noise (EIN) figure of -127 dBu, a 69 dB gain range, and 120 dB of dynamic range for the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen preamps. That published noise floor is a property of the interface, so swapping the microphone or the monitors does not lower it. Each piece solves a different problem: the interface converts and cleans the signal, the mic captures it, the monitors let you judge it accurately, and the treatment stops the room from coloring what you hear. If the real problem is only the microphone, a narrower goal fits better; see fund a new microphone with fan support. This page covers the bundle, which is the more common ask for a musician rebuilding a home setup rather than fixing one weak link.

How much should a full studio-upgrade goal cost?

Price the goal at the real, all-in total of every item in the bundle, not a round number. At list prices verified in September 2026, one specific entry-level bundle — a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen, a Shure SM58, a pair of Yamaha HS5 monitors, an Auralex D36-DST Roominator kit, one stand and one cable — totals $939.84 before any platform or processing fees.

Every figure in the table below is a manufacturer or retailer list price captured in September 2026, not an internal estimate. Prices change, so treat the total as a dated worked example rather than a quote for your own build.

ItemWhat it doesDated example pricePriority
Audio interfaceConverts mic/instrument signal into clean digital audioFocusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen, $224.99 (Focusrite)Foundation — everything else runs through it
MicrophoneCaptures vocals or instrumentsShure SM58, $109.00 (Sweetwater)Foundation
Studio monitors (pair)Lets you judge a mix accurately, unlike headphones or laptop speakersYamaha HS5, $169.99 each, so $339.98 a pair (Sweetwater)High
Acoustic treatmentReduces room reflections that color recordings and mixesAuralex D36-DST Roominator Kit, from $191.99 (Auralex)High
Stand, cable, pop filterConnects and positions everything aboveOn-Stage MS7701B stand $31.95 plus Hosa HMIC-020 20-ft XLR cable $41.93 = $73.88; a pop filter is extraSupporting
Bundle totalInterface, mic, monitor pair, treatment kit, stand, and cable$939.84 at those September 2026 list prices

Stepping any one line up a tier — a larger interface, a bigger monitor, a fuller treatment kit — raises the total without changing the shape of the goal, so rebuild the table with the exact models you plan to buy rather than reusing $939.84 as your own number.

For general guidance on sizing any funding goal — gear or otherwise — see how to set a realistic funding goal. One paid, professional alternative for context: the American Federation of Musicians' published Master rate scale sets $488.29 as the musician's fee for a single three-hour recording session (Nashville Musicians Association / AFM Local 257 recording rates). That $488.29 figure covers union session-player scale only — it is not studio rent and not an engineer's fee, both of which are billed separately — so a booked session day costs more than that one line. Even taken alone, $488.29 is roughly half the $939.84 example bundle, and the union session leaves you owning no gear afterward.

Which piece of the bundle should you buy first?

Buy the audio interface first, because every other piece of gear routes through it and its published noise floor sets a floor for the whole chain: Focusrite lists -127 dBu A-weighted EIN for the $224.99 Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen. After the interface, prioritize the mic, then monitors, then treatment, unless your specific room problem points elsewhere.

Entry-level interfaces from established manufacturers are a common starting point because they cover the basic job — clean preamps and simple I/O — without paying for features a home setup won't use. For monitors, Sweetwater lists Yamaha's HS5 at $169.99 each, or $339.98 for the pair you actually need, which is a reasonable reference point for what "entry studio monitor" gear costs; naming a specific model in your goal description helps fans picture what they're funding rather than a vague "new gear" line.

If your current setup already has a working interface and mic but you're mixing on headphones, monitors may be the higher-priority buy instead — sequence the goal around your actual weak link.

How much acoustic treatment do you actually need?

You need enough treatment to reduce the most obvious reflections in your specific recording spot — a corner bass trap and a few panels at first-reflection points — not a full professional-grade buildout. Absorption is reported as a Noise Reduction Coefficient (NRC), measured under ASTM C423, a voluntary consensus standard published by ASTM International rather than a federal mandate.

ASTM International's C423, Standard Test Method for Sound Absorption and Sound Absorption Coefficients by the Reverberation Room Method, describes its own scope as covering "the measurement of sound absorption in a reverberation room by measuring decay rate"; the currently active edition is C423-23e1, maintained by ASTM Subcommittee E33.01 on Sound Absorption. Note that some manufacturer literature, including Auralex's own performance-data page, calls C423 a "federally mandated test"; ASTM International is a private standards-developing organization, so treat the standard as an industry consensus method, not federal law.

Manufacturers publish NRC figures measured under that method, which is how you compare treatment products rather than guessing from marketing copy. Auralex states that although the C423 test spans 125 Hz to 4000 Hz, "only the coefficients from 250Hz to 2000Hz are used" when an NRC is calculated.

The room size a starter kit is designed for is published, so the assumption does not have to be guessed. Auralex specifies its $191.99 D36-DST Roominator Kit — 36 one-foot Studiofoam panels, 18 DST-112 and 18 DST-114 — for "vocal booths, isolation rooms, or small spaces measuring approximately 6′ x 8′ x 8′". That kit contains no bass traps, so corner low-frequency absorption is a separate purchase whenever a room has an audible bass buildup.

Where those panels go is also documented advice rather than opinion. Acoustical designer John Storyk, who has taught acoustics and studio design at Berklee for more than 20 years, tells home-studio builders to treat the "first reflection position" — the first surface a speaker sends sound off — and then the corners, adding that "even if you were to just put anything in the corner—maybe some foam, or tube traps, or anything, you're going to be helping yourself". UK acoustician Nick Whitaker, interviewed by Shure, sets a specific room threshold for adding early-reflection panels: "If you have a narrow room with a low ceiling (2.3m, 7.5ft or less in either width or height) you may also want to add extra panels to capture early reflections". Treating an entire room floor-to-ceiling is a later upgrade, not a starting requirement.

Where does the money go once a fan contributes?

A fan's contribution goes toward the stated Project Support goal and shows up on the page's progress bar. Nothing is shipped and there is no reward tier to fulfill: FanBell's official Wishlist & Project Support documentation describes the offer as "direct cash toward something you're working on," explicitly not an Amazon-style wishlist where fans buy and ship you products (FanBell, Wishlist & Project Support).

FanBell's official Pricing page documents the payout formula as "Creator earnings = fan payment − platform fee − processing fee," with a 12% platform fee and $0 per month. Payments run through Stripe once you connect a Stripe Express account during setup, and Stripe charges 2.9% + 30¢ per successful domestic card transaction in the United States (Stripe, Pricing).

Applying both rates to the $939.84 example bundle on this page: a goal funded by a single $1,105 contribution nets about $940.05, because FanBell's 12% platform fee takes $132.60 and Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢ takes $32.35. That means pricing a gear goal roughly 18% above the hardware total covers both deductions at September 2026 rates. Stripe's 30¢ component is charged per transaction, so twenty $55.25 contributions carry $6.00 of fixed fees instead of the $0.30 a single payment would — a difference worth building into the target if you expect many small contributions.

Do you need a following to fund a full studio buildout?

No — FanBell publishes no follower or subscriber minimum for any offer, including Wishlist / Project Support, so a full studio-upgrade goal works the same whether a page has a small, engaged following or a much larger one. FanBell's official FAQ answers "Do I need a big following?" with: "No. There is no follower minimum and nothing to apply for — the only requirement is that someone wants to interact with you" (FanBell FAQ and How FanBell works).

What tends to move a goal like this isn't audience size, it's specificity: naming the exact gear and the exact problem it fixes gives contributors something concrete to picture. For larger, project-scale goals, see fund an album with fan support and how musicians can fund a new project; see also FanBell for musicians for how the offer set fits a music-specific page. The same goal structure works for visual creators funding a drawing tablet or pen display upgrade.

Should you fund the whole studio at once or in stages?

Either works. Publish one combined goal for the full $939.84 example bundle, or split it into three sequential stages that add back to the same total: interface and mic first at $333.99, monitors and treatment next at $531.97, then the stand and cable at $73.88. Each stage gets its own progress bar, and $333.99 plus $531.97 plus $73.88 equals $939.84.

Staging is possible because nothing expires. FanBell's official Wishlist & Project Support documentation states there are "no reward tiers, physical perks, or campaign deadlines to manage — just a clear goal and a progress bar your fans can move". A single combined goal is simpler to explain once. Staged goals let you start recording sooner — as soon as the interface-and-mic stage is funded — while the monitors-and-treatment stage keeps building in the background. Neither approach forces a refund or expiration if a stage takes longer than expected; contributions simply keep counting toward the total until it's reached.

What's the alternative to funding the gear yourself?

The main alternative to owning your own bundle is renting studio time with an engineer every time you record, which is a recurring cost rather than a one-time purchase. Brewery Recording Studio in Brooklyn publishes a rate of $125 per hour with an engineer, $575 for a five-hour half day, and $1,050 for a ten-hour full day (Brewery Recording Studio, Rates).

One booked full day at that published rate — $1,050 with an engineer — already exceeds the $939.84 example bundle you would still own afterwards, and eight half days at $575 come to $4,600. Engineer labor is priced independently of the room: the U.S. Department of Labor's O*NET OnLine reports median wages for sound engineering technicians of $35.16 per hour and $73,130 per year in its 2025 data (O*NET OnLine, 27-4014.00 Sound Engineering Technicians). The American Federation of Musicians' Master scale of $488.29 for a three-hour recording session is a session musician's wage that sits on top of room and engineer costs rather than replacing them (AFM Local 257 recording rates).

"The median annual wage for broadcast, sound, and video technicians was $60,150 in May 2025." — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook

That figure describes the broader profession, not a per-session studio rate, but it illustrates that professional audio work is a paid skill with real market value — every hired-engineer session is an ongoing cost that a one-time, fan-funded gear purchase can eventually offset for an artist who records regularly.

How do you write a goal description fans will actually trust?

Name the specific pieces of the bundle, the specific problem each solves, and the exact total — "$1,105 for a Scarlett 2i2, an SM58, a pair of HS5s, and an Auralex kit" is far easier for a fan to picture than "help me upgrade my studio," because every item can be looked up on a product page in seconds.

Instead of "help me build a studio," write something closer to: "This goal covers an interface, a mic, monitors, and room treatment so my vocals stop sounding like they're recorded in a hallway." Full guidance on structuring the goal page itself — what to include, what to leave out — lives in what to put on a project support page.

Frequently asked questions

Should the goal include monitors and treatment, or just the interface and mic?

Include the full bundle if the room and mixing accuracy are also part of the problem, not just the recorded signal. A goal scoped to only the interface and mic still leaves you judging mixes on headphones or laptop speakers in an untreated room, which is a common reason a "finished" track still sounds off later.

What if fans don't fully fund the whole bundle?

FanBell Project Support goals accumulate over time with no campaign deadline and no all-or-nothing cutoff, so partial contributions still count toward the total and there's no automatic refund triggered by falling short. You can also stage the goal so an earlier milestone unlocks part of the bundle before the rest is funded.

Do I need professional-grade gear, or is an entry-level bundle good enough?

An entry-level bundle fits a specific case: solo vocal or single-instrument takes and demos, two simultaneous input channels or fewer, and one untreated bedroom-sized room of roughly 6 by 8 feet — the space Auralex specifies for its $191.99 D36-DST kit. Tracking a full band live, or running more than two mics at once, needs more channels than a two-input interface provides. Studio designer John Storyk, who has taught acoustics and studio design at Berklee for more than 20 years, sets a modest equipment bar for a personal studio: "Make sure you have one or two really good mics... a quiet interface... [and] one or two good preamps" (Berklee). The worked-example bundle on this page totals $939.84 at September 2026 list prices from Focusrite, Shure, Yamaha, Auralex, and Sweetwater.

Does FanBell take a cut of a studio-upgrade goal?

FanBell applies its 12% platform fee to what a fan pays, the same as on any other offer; there's no separate fee structure for Wishlist / Project Support and no cost to publish the goal. On a $1,105 goal that fee is $132.60, with Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢ taking a further $32.35.

Create your free FanBell page and turn "my setup is holding my recordings back" into a funded studio upgrade.

Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?

Create your free FanBell link