Fund a new microphone by setting a priced FanBell Wishlist / Project Support goal for the exact mic (or mic-plus-interface bundle) you want, then pointing every caption, story, and pinned comment at that one link so contributions accumulate on a visible progress bar toward the purchase.
FanBell's pricing page lists the Free plan as "12% platform fee per paid transaction ยท $0/month" and states that "payment-processing fees are deducted separately from creator earnings" (pricing).
US podcast consumption is at a record high: 58% of Americans age 12+ consume a podcast monthly and 45% consume one weekly, according to Edison Research's The Infinite Dial 2026. Total time spent with podcasts among Americans ages 13+ has grown 355% since 2015, to 773 million hours per week. More listeners means more scrutiny on the audio itself, and a microphone that hums, clips, or picks up the room is one of the fastest ways to lose an audience's patience โ a particular problem for podcasters, since the mic is the entire product. A Wishlist / Project Support goal turns "I need a better mic" from a vague ask into a specific, fundable line item.
What should the funding goal actually be set to?
Set the microphone funding goal to the all-in cost of the exact setup you plan to buy โ the mic, plus any interface, cable, stand, or shock mount it needs to record at all โ then add sales tax and shipping. A goal built from checkable manufacturer list prices earns more fan trust than a rounded number.
Which mic body costs less varies by model, so price the whole signal chain rather than assuming a format is cheaper. Audio-Technica lists the USB AT2020USB-X from $99.00 and the XLR-only AT2020 from $119.00 on its own US store (Audio-Technica, AT2020USB-X and AT2020) โ so in Audio-Technica's own 20 Series the USB body is the cheaper one, and the XLR body still needs an interface before it records anything. Focusrite lists the Scarlett Solo 4th Generation at $159.99 on its own US site (Focusrite, Scarlett 4th Generation), and Audio-Technica lists its AT8314 XLR microphone cable from $29.00 (Audio-Technica, AT8314). At those two manufacturer list prices, an XLR microphone goal has to carry $188.99 of required accessories โ a $159.99 Focusrite Scarlett Solo plus a $29.00 Audio-Technica AT8314 cable โ before the microphone itself is counted.
| Setup type | Example model and manufacturer list price | Extra gear required to record | Fund this option if |
|---|---|---|---|
| USB condenser | Audio-Technica AT2020USB-X, from $99.00 (audio-technica.com) | None to start; stand or boom arm and pop filter optional | You want the smallest goal and a one-box upgrade |
| XLR condenser | Audio-Technica AT2020, from $119.00 (audio-technica.com) | Audio interface ($159.99 Scarlett Solo) plus XLR cable (from $29.00) | You need preamp control or more than one input |
| USB/XLR hybrid | Shure MV7+, announced "starting at $279 USD" | Nothing in USB mode; interface and cable only if you later switch to XLR | You want to start on USB and add XLR later without rebuying |
A worked example makes the goal defensible. An Audio-Technica AT2020 ($119.00) plus a Focusrite Scarlett Solo ($159.99) plus an Audio-Technica AT8314 cable ($29.00) totals $307.99 before tax at those manufacturer list prices. California's statewide base sales and use tax rate is 7.25%, with district taxes on top ranging from 0.10% to 2.00% (California Department of Tax and Fee Administration), so a $307.99 cart taxed at that 7.25% base rate comes to $330.32 before shipping. Treat shipping as $0 only if the seller's free-shipping threshold is actually met; otherwise add the quoted amount. Publishing a $340 goal with that arithmetic shown beats publishing "$500 for a mic upgrade" with no breakdown.
For general guidance on sizing any equipment goal โ not just a mic โ see how to set a realistic funding goal; the same list-price-plus-tax math applies whether the goal is a microphone bundle or a drawing tablet for on-stream art.
Should you fund a USB mic or an XLR setup?
Fund a USB microphone first if you want the fastest upgrade with the fewest parts to buy, and fund an XLR setup only if you want preamp control, more inputs, or room to add a co-host, an instrument, or a second guest mic later. Total system cost and expected input count decide it, not a hard sound-quality ceiling.
USB microphones are usually the simpler path on modern computers, but "plug-and-play" is a default, not a guarantee. Microsoft's own driver documentation states that Windows has shipped an in-box USB Audio 2.0 class driver, usbaudio2.sys, since Windows 10, release 1703, for devices that follow the USB Audio Class 2.0 specification.
"Starting with Windows 10, release 1703, a USB Audio 2.0 driver is shipped with Windows. It's designed to support the USB Audio 2.0 device class." โ Microsoft Learn, USB Audio 2.0 Drivers
A class-compliant USB microphone generally works on Windows 10 build 1703 and later, and on macOS, without a vendor driver, while non-class-compliant devices, older Windows builds, and phones or tablets that need a specific USB-C or Lightning adapter can still require extra software or hardware. Manufacturer companion apps are typically optional rather than required: Shure documents the MV7+ as usable with the MOTIV Mix and MOTIV mobile apps for configuration, not as a precondition for basic recording. Check the specific model's own spec page before promising fans a driver-free setup.
An XLR microphone needs a separate audio interface or a mixer with XLR inputs to convert its signal into something a computer can record, which is why the $188.99 accessory total matters more than the mic price when sizing an XLR goal. A hybrid mic sidesteps the choice entirely: Shure's MV7+, announced at "starting at $279 USD", carries both USB-C and XLR outputs on one body, so a creator can start on USB and add an interface later without buying a second microphone โ though for a streamer, a clean mic signal still gets bottlenecked if the streaming PC running OBS and the game at once can't keep up.
How do you write the goal description so fans actually understand it?
Write the microphone goal description around three specifics: the exact mic model, the exact audio problem it fixes, and the exact improvement a listener will hear afterward. A vague "help me upgrade my gear" ask is harder for a fan to picture than a concrete before-and-after they already recognize from your episodes.
Instead of "Help fund new equipment," write something closer to: "My current mic picks up my apartment's HVAC hum on every episode โ this goal covers an Audio-Technica AT2020 at $119.00 plus a $159.99 Focusrite Scarlett Solo interface and a $29.00 XLR cable, which fixes that." Naming the microphone and its list price lets fans see exactly where their money goes, and naming the problem gives them a reason to care beyond "creator wants new gear."
- Name the exact model you are funding, not just "a new microphone."
- Describe the current problem in one sentence a listener would recognize (echo, hum, clipping, low volume).
- State the total goal amount, including interface, cable, tax, and shipping if those apply.
- Link the list prices you used, so the number is checkable rather than asserted.
- Say what changes once it's funded โ clearer voice, less editing, fewer re-records.
Full guidance on writing and structuring the page itself lives in what to put on a project support page.
Where should the ask be posted so fans actually see it?
Post the microphone ask once as a full explanation, then keep the same FanBell link somewhere permanent โ an Instagram Highlight, a pinned YouTube comment, a show-notes line, a stream channel panel โ instead of re-explaining the goal every time. Repeating the link often is fine; repeating the entire backstory each time wears an audience out.
| Channel | Where to place the link | Why it works there |
|---|---|---|
| Podcast show notes | Every episode description | Listeners who notice audio issues are reading show notes right then |
| Instagram / TikTok bio | Bio link plus a saved Highlight | Survives after the original post scrolls away |
| YouTube | Video description plus pinned comment | Visible to anyone who comments on audio quality |
| Live stream | Channel panel or a repeatable chat command | Reaches viewers mid-stream without you re-explaining |
Video matters as much as audio for placement decisions: 57% of Americans age 12+ have both listened to and watched a podcast, per Edison Research's The Infinite Dial 2026, so a YouTube description and pinned comment reach a large share of the same people your audio-only feed does. If picture quality is lagging as far behind as the audio was, the same priced-goal approach applies to funding a new camera for video episodes.
Broader scripts and phrasing for the ask itself โ not specific to microphones โ are covered in how to ask followers to help fund new equipment.
What happens to the money once a fan contributes?
A fan's contribution goes toward the stated microphone goal and appears on that Project Support page's progress bar; nothing ships and no reward tier has to be fulfilled, because Wishlist / Project Support is cash toward a goal rather than a purchase (how it works).
Payments and payouts run on Stripe once the creator connects a Stripe Express account, which FanBell's pricing page names as the required setup step for receiving money.
Stripe's published US online rate is separate from FanBell's platform fee, and it is not a single universal number: Stripe lists 2.9% + 30ยข per successful transaction for widely used credit and debit cards, plus an additional 1.5% for international cards (Stripe, Pricing).
FanBell's own pricing page defines the arithmetic explicitly: "Creator earnings = fan payment โ platform fee โ processing fee," with the Free plan set at a 12% platform fee per paid transaction and $0/month. On a single $50 contribution paid by a US domestic card, a 12% platform fee is $6.00 and Stripe's 2.9% + $0.30 is $1.75, leaving $42.25 before any payout timing set by Stripe. There is no charge for publishing a microphone goal and no charge in months with no contributions.
Do you need a big following to fund a mic this way?
No โ FanBell publishes no follower, subscriber, or download threshold for any offer, including a Wishlist / Project Support microphone goal. FanBell's Free plan lists its conditions as a 12% platform fee per paid transaction, $0/month, and a connected Stripe account for paid widgets; audience size is not among them (pricing and how it works).
Podcast listening is broad and habitual enough that even a small show sits inside a large national audience, which is why a specific, well-explained microphone goal matters more than follower count.
"Monthly podcast consumption: 58% | Weekly podcast consumption: 45%" โ Edison Research, The Infinite Dial 2026 presentation
What funds a microphone upgrade is how directly the goal is tied to something the existing audience already notices โ the hum or echo they have mentioned in comments or DMs โ rather than raw audience size. Against a $340 all-in XLR bundle goal, 17 fans contributing $20 each close it, and a smaller, engaged podcast audience that already cares about audio quality is often a better fit for this ask than a large but passive one.
Can you fund a mic without also asking for tips separately?
Yes โ Wishlist / Project Support and Tips are separate FanBell offers, so a creator page can run a microphone funding goal on its own, run Tips on their own, or run both side by side. Neither offer requires the other to be switched on, and both carry the same 12% platform fee.
Tips work well for open-ended, no-strings support with no specific target attached. A Project Support goal works better for a defined purchase such as a $340 microphone bundle because it shows a progress bar and a clear finish line, which tells contributors exactly what they are funding and when the funding is done. Running both is common: Tips for ongoing general support, Project Support for the microphone specifically.
Frequently asked questions
Should the funding goal include the audio interface, or just the mic?
Include the full bundle. If the mic is XLR, price in the interface, cable, and any stand or shock mount it needs โ at manufacturer list prices, a Focusrite Scarlett Solo is $159.99 (us.focusrite.com) and an Audio-Technica AT8314 cable starts at $29.00 (audio-technica.com), so funding only the microphone can leave a creator $188.99 short of being able to record at all.
What if fans don't fully fund the mic?
FanBell's Project Support goals accumulate over time with no all-or-nothing deadline, so partial contributions still count toward the total and nothing is automatically refunded for falling short. FanBell's pricing page states that "refunds are supported and may reverse the payment, transfer, and platform fee depending on the transaction status" โ a creator-initiated action, not an automatic one triggered by an unmet goal (pricing and how it works).
Is a USB mic good enough, or do I need XLR to sound professional?
Either format can sound professional; the choice is mainly about workflow and input count rather than a hard quality ceiling. Audio-Technica's own 20 Series listings include a USB AT2020USB-X from $99.00 and an XLR AT2020 from $119.00 (audio-technica.com), and a well-placed USB mic in a treated space can outperform a poorly placed XLR mic in an untreated room. Prioritize placement and room treatment alongside the microphone itself.
Does FanBell take a cut of the mic-funding goal?
Yes, the same 12% platform fee that applies to every other FanBell offer, charged only when a fan actually pays; there is no separate fee structure for Wishlist / Project Support and no cost to set the goal up. FanBell's pricing page also notes that "the 12% platform fee is configurable and may change as the product evolves," so check /pricing before quoting it.
Create your free FanBell page and turn "my audio has been rough lately" into a funded mic upgrade.
Keep reading
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free FanBell link