Price a custom tattoo cover-up design at roughly $75โ$150 for a small piece, $150โ$350 for a medium one, and $350โ$800 or more at sleeve scale, billed as hours times your hourly rate. No median found in our September 2026 review of BLS, O*NET, and APT sources, so those tiers are a framework, not a survey.
Sources for the pricing framework below: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data, a 2013 Journal of Visual Communication in Medicine cover-up study, FDA and American Society of Plastic Surgeons consumer pages, and FanBell's own How It Works and Pricing pages.
Cover-up work starts with the same question every time: what is actually under the new design? Peer-reviewed evidence shows the old tattoo often stays partly readable after a cover-up โ a study of 36 cover-up tattoos published in the Journal of Visual Communication in Medicine found the primary tattoo could still be visualized to some extent in 55.6% of cases and "very well" in 38.9% (Bryson, Wright and Barker, "The identification of tattoo designs under cover-up tattoos using digital infrared photography," Journal of Visual Communication in Medicine 36(3โ4):104โ110, 2013). That planning problem happens before a needle touches skin, which is why the design is worth selling as its own priced commission, separate from the appointment.
Why do cover-up designs cost more than a regular commission?
A cover-up design costs more than an equivalent fresh design because the new artwork has to physically obscure the old tattoo's darkest lines and largest shapes. That constraint adds reference tracing, value planning, and placement negotiation before drawing starts. Published research shows the risk is real: cover-ups frequently fail to hide the original design completely.
The 2013 Journal of Visual Communication in Medicine study of 36 cover-up tattoos concluded that how well an underlying design stays hidden "depend[s] on the ink colour, ink density and the extent to which the tattooist covered or incorporated the existing tattoo into the new design" (Bryson) โ three variables the artist has to solve at the design stage, not at the appointment.
Three things specifically add time on the design side:
- Reference tracing. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration warns that "if the tattooist injects the pigments too deeply into the skin, the pigments may migrate beyond the original sites, resulting in a blurred appearance", which is why a fresh, well-lit photo of the existing tattoo beats a client's memory of it.
- Value planning. Cover-ups generally need more saturated color or larger negative space to beat the ink underneath, and the FDA counts "more than fifty different pigments and shades" in use in tattoo inks, so pigment choice is a studio-level judgment rather than a published rule.
- Placement flexibility. Sometimes the honest answer is that the new design has to extend past the old tattoo's borders, which the client has to see and approve before booking.
No trade body sets a cover-up multiplier. The Alliance of Professional Tattooists, a nonprofit business league for the tattoo trade, states plainly that "The APT does not dictate tattooing techniques or aftercare procedures", so both technique and pricing norms are your studio's call.
What does a cover-up design commission actually cost?
Cover-up design fees are set by each artist, and no published benchmark exists to anchor them. The September 2026 framework on this page prices a small cover-up design at $75โ$150, a medium one at $150โ$350, and a sleeve-scale one at $350โ$800 or more, with each tier derived as design hours multiplied by a $26.58 hourly floor.
| Coverage size | Example design fee | How the fee is derived | Revision rounds included | Deliverable | Rush surcharge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small โ under about 3 in / 7.5 cm | $75โ$150 | About 3โ6 hours ร $26.58 derived hourly floor | 1 draft, no revision round | Digital line art, single placement view | +25% for delivery inside 24 hours |
| Medium โ about 3โ6 in / 7.5โ15 cm | $150โ$350 | About 6โ13 hours ร $26.58 derived hourly floor | 1 draft plus 1 revision round | Line art plus a color and shading reference | +25% for delivery inside 24 hours |
| Large โ over about 6 in / 15 cm, panel or sleeve scale | $350โ$800+ | About 13โ30 hours ร $26.58 derived hourly floor | 1 draft plus 2 revision rounds | Color mockup plus a placement mockup over the client's photo | +35% for delivery inside 24 hours |
| Extra revision beyond the included rounds | $40โ$75 per round | About 1.5โ2.8 hours ร $26.58 derived hourly floor | Not applicable | Revised design file only | Not applicable |
Where the $26.58 floor comes from. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $55,290 for craft and fine artists in May 2025 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Craft and Fine Artists); divided by a 2,080-hour work year, that BLS median works out to $26.58 an hour, the floor used in the table above. Substitute your own hourly rate and every tier rescales โ the structure is the reusable part, not the dollar amounts.
A September 2026 review of three sources found no published median price or multiplier for cover-up design work: the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook lists no tattoo-artist occupation at all, O*NET OnLine maps the keyword "tattoo" to the catch-all code SOC 27-1019.00, Artists and Related Workers, All Other, and the Alliance of Professional Tattooists publishes no rate guidance โ all three. Treat that as "none found in this review," not proof that no such figure exists anywhere.
Two fee lines are not illustrative and can be stated exactly. FanBell charges a 12% platform fee, applied only when a fan pays, with no monthly fee and no follower minimum. Card processing is separate and set by Stripe, whose published U.S. rate for domestic online cards is 2.9% + $0.30, with international cards adding 1.5% and currency conversion adding 1% (Stripe pricing). On a $200 cover-up design fee, that is $24 in FanBell platform fee and $6.10 in typical U.S. Stripe card processing.
U.S. creators should plan for one tax line. The Internal Revenue Service states that third-party settlement organizations are not required to file Forms 1099-K unless gross payments to a payee exceed $20,000 and the number of transactions exceeds 200, a threshold restored by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill enacted July 4, 2025 (IRS news release announcing Fact Sheet 2025-08, October 23, 2025). States can set lower floors โ the Massachusetts Department of Revenue's Form 1099-K requirement "remains at $600 or more in gross payments, regardless of the number of transactions" (Massachusetts Department of Revenue) โ so check your own state's rule. Income is reportable whether or not a form is issued.
What is a fair way to structure a cover-up design price?
A fair structure ties the price to the three inputs that change your workload: the quality of the reference photos, the measured size of the coverage area, and how many revision rounds are included. Set a base fee for a first-draft design, then price extra revisions and out-of-scope coverage separately rather than absorbing them.
| Pricing factor | Why it moves the price | Example structure |
|---|---|---|
| Size of area to cover | More surface area means more line and color planning | Base price scales with the old tattoo's measured dimensions in inches or centimeters |
| Ink density of the old tattoo | Denser, darker ink is harder to hide; the 2013 Journal of Visual Communication in Medicine study found the primary design still visible to some extent in 55.6% of 36 cover-up tattoos (Bryson) | Quote a heavily saturated or blackout cover-up separately from a linework-heavy one |
| Number of design revisions | Cover-up clients tend to need more back-and-forth to settle on darkness and coverage; the September 2026 source review on this page found no published revision benchmark | 1 round included, extra rounds priced separately at a stated fee |
| Reference quality | Blurry or old photos of the existing tattoo add research time | Require clear, well-lit reference photos before quoting |
| Rush timing | Faster turnaround compresses your other work | Optional stated surcharge on top of the base fee |
As a Creator Service, you set all of those yourself: FanBell's Creator Services page states that a creator gives a service "a clear title and description, set[s] a price and delivery time, and decide[s] how many revisions (if any) are included". Its own worked example of a turnaround is "a clear delivery window (like 3โ5 days)". Revisions beyond the count in your listing are best sold as their own priced item, so a second and third round do not arrive as free rework.
Anchor the fee to hours rather than to a market rate that does not exist. At the $26.58 hourly floor derived from the BLS May 2025 median annual wage of $55,290 for craft and fine artists (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook), a design that eats a full working day of tracing, value planning, and mockups costs about $213 before any rush surcharge โ which is the arithmetic case for charging for the design step at all.
Should the cover-up design be a paid question or a full service?
A cover-up design commission should be sold as a Creator Service, not a Paid Private Question, because the client has to send a reference photo of the existing tattoo and the artist has to send a visual design file back. Creator Services carry attachments in both directions; Paid Private Questions carry none.
Paid Private Questions on FanBell are text-only from the fan, and the creator replies by text or voice, with no file, image, or video attachment in either direction. Creator Services work the opposite way: the fan "can also attach their own files when they order (a track, a resume, a screenshot)," and the creator delivers a written note plus up to 5 files or a private link. A cover-up commission needs exactly that exchange โ reference photo in, design file out.
| Decision point | Paid Private Question | Creator Service |
|---|---|---|
| Fan can attach a reference photo | No โ fan input is text only | Yes โ files and images allowed |
| Creator can deliver a design file | No โ text or voice reply only | Yes โ a written note plus up to 5 files or a private link |
| Best use for a tattoo artist | Quick pre-design gut-check, style or aftercare question | The priced cover-up design commission itself |
| Delivery promise | Set by the creator | Set by the creator, with 3โ5 days as FanBell's worked example |
| FanBell platform fee | 12% when a fan pays | 12% when a fan pays |
Paid Private Questions still have a role in a cover-up funnel. A client who wants a quick gut-check โ "is my faded outline even coverable, roughly?" โ can ask that as a text-only question first, then move to the priced Creator Service once they are ready to submit a reference photo. Keeping the two separate avoids doing unpaid image review inside what was sold as a text answer.
What should a cover-up design listing include?
A clear cover-up listing tells the client exactly what they are paying for before they submit anything: the reference material you require, the number of draft rounds included, the design deliverable itself, the turnaround, and the fee. Vague listings like "cover-up design, DM me" invite scope creep once photos start arriving.
Include, at minimum:
- Required input: Clear, well-lit photos of the existing tattoo from multiple angles, plus the client's size and placement goals.
- Deliverable: A digital design โ line art, or line art with color and shading reference โ and not the tattoo appointment itself.
- Price and revision count: A stated fee, how many rounds are included, and what an extra round costs, such as the $40โ$75 per extra round in the tier table above.
- Turnaround: A specific window you commit to; FanBell's Creator Services page uses "a clear delivery window (like 3โ5 days)" as its worked example.
- Exclusions and scope: State that the design fee excludes the tattoo session and stencil printing, and that a heavily saturated blackout cover-up may need a separate quote.
Writing those five items into the listing, rather than settling them in DMs after payment, also keeps a paid design out of card-dispute territory: Stripe charges $15.00 per disputed card payment on its published pricing page.
If a submitted reference turns out to be unworkable as a simple cover-up โ heavy scarring, very dark saturation, or an area too small for the requested design โ you can decline the request and refund it. FanBell's How It Works page states, "You can decline and refund it. You're always in control of what you take on".
How common is tattoo regret, and why does that matter for pricing?
Tattoo regret is common enough in the United States that cover-up demand is a steady category rather than a niche request. Pew Research Center's survey of 8,480 U.S. adults, fielded July 10โ16, 2023, found that 32% of Americans have a tattoo and that 24% of tattooed Americans regret at least one of theirs.
"Most tattooed Americans do not regret getting a tattoo. But about a quarter (24%) say they ever regret getting one or more of their tattoos." โ Pew Research Center, "32% of Americans have a tattoo, including 22% who have more than one," August 15, 2023
The same Pew Research Center survey of 8,480 U.S. adults, fielded July 10โ16, 2023, found that 22% of U.S. adults have more than one tattoo, that 38% of American women have at least one tattoo against 27% of American men, and that 69% of tattooed U.S. adults cite honoring or remembering someone or something as a reason they got one (Pew Research Center) โ a category of tattoo whose meaning can change, which is a large part of why cover-up requests keep arriving.
The alternative your client is weighing is laser removal, and it is slow. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons states that "depending on the tattoo design, size and color, it may take 1-10 laser sessions to remove the ink," with "a six-week time period between each laser session" (ASPS, Tattoo Removal) โ meaning a ten-session removal spans more than a year of appointments.
Removal is also priced above most cover-up designs. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons states, "The average cost of laser skin treatments like laser tattoo removal is $697, according to the latest statistics from the American Society of Plastic Surgeons," and adds on the same page that "this average cost is only part of the total price โ it does not include other related expenses" such as facility and anesthesia fees (ASPS, Tattoo Removal Cost). That $697 ASPS figure comes from a broad statistics line item โ "Skin treatment (combination lasers) (e.g., laser hair removal, IPL treatment, laser tattoo removal, laser treatment of leg veins)" in the ASPS 2024 Plastic Surgery Statistics Report โ and is not the price of complete removal.
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is equally blunt about the outcome: "Despite advances in laser technology, removing a tattoo is a painstaking process, usually involving several treatments and considerable expense. Complete removal without scarring may be impossible" (FDA). Against a $697-average, 1-to-10-session removal path, a $150โ$350 cover-up design fee is an easy number for a client to say yes to โ if you publish it instead of negotiating it in DMs.
What should clients know before commissioning a cover-up?
Clients should understand that a cover-up design is a planning step, not a guarantee about how the finished tattoo will look on healed skin, because ink density, healing, and technique vary by artist and by body. Health, ink, and licensing questions belong with the studio and a clinician, not with the designer.
Peer-reviewed results set a realistic expectation: in the 2013 Journal of Visual Communication in Medicine study of 36 cover-up tattoos, the primary design could not be seen at all in 44.4% of cases โ meaning it remained detectable in the majority (Bryson).
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration's consumer fact sheet is direct about how little premarket oversight tattoo ink has: "many pigments used in tattoo inks are not approved for skin contact at all," and no color additive used in tattoo inks is FDA-approved for injection into the skin. Regulation of the practice itself sits below the federal level โ "the actual practice of tattooing is regulated by local jurisdictions," the same FDA fact sheet states โ so licensing rules differ by state, county, or city.
FanBell processes the payment for the design commission only and does not book, schedule, or manage the tattoo appointment: FanBell's How It Works page states that the product is asynchronous and that "there are no live video calls or appointments to schedule".
What else can a tattoo artist sell alongside cover-up designs?
Cover-up commissions do not have to be the only priced offer on a tattoo artist's page. Paid Private Questions, Tips, and Wishlist / Project Support suit the same audience without becoming a full commission, and FanBell's 12% platform fee applies only when a fan pays, with no monthly fee.
- Paid Private Questions for quick pre-design questions that need no photo, such as general style or aftercare questions.
- Tips for followers who want to support your work without commissioning anything, with no reply or delivery required.
- Wishlist / Project Support for funding studio gear as a stated cash goal rather than a per-item purchase.
The audience for those smaller offers is large: Pew Research Center's survey of 8,480 U.S. adults, fielded July 10โ16, 2023, found that 41% of U.S. adults under 30 and 46% of those ages 30 to 49 have at least one tattoo (Pew Research Center).
For commission-pricing logic outside cover-up work, see pricing a custom tattoo design before inking, how to price a character design commission, and how to take paid commissions โ the same scoping principles carry over. Tattoo artists and illustrators working from a link-in-bio setup face the same problem: DMs that never turn into a priced, bookable request.
Frequently asked questions
No median price for cover-up design work appeared in a September 2026 review of BLS, O*NET, and Alliance of Professional Tattooists sources, so creators price by coverage size, included revision rounds, and turnaround. On FanBell, a cover-up design is sold as a Creator Service at a price and delivery time the creator sets, and FanBell's platform fee is 12%, charged only when a fan pays.
How much should I charge for a tattoo cover-up design?
The framework on this page prices a small cover-up design at $75โ$150, a medium one at $150โ$350, and a large or sleeve-scale one at $350โ$800 or more, with extra revision rounds at $40โ$75 each and a rush surcharge of 25โ35%. Those tiers are design hours multiplied by a $26.58 hourly floor, derived from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage of $55,290 for craft and fine artists in May 2025 divided by a 2,080-hour year (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook) โ not market survey data.
Why is a cover-up design more expensive than a fresh design?
Because the new artwork must obscure the old tattoo's darkest lines and largest shapes, which adds reference tracing, value planning, and placement negotiation before drawing starts. A study of 36 cover-up tattoos published in the Journal of Visual Communication in Medicine found the original design still visible to some extent in 55.6% of cases, and "very well" in 38.9%, with ink colour and ink density the deciding factors (Bryson).
Is a cover-up design a Paid Private Question or a Creator Service?
It is a Creator Service, because the client needs to send reference photos and you need to deliver a design file back. Paid Private Questions on FanBell are text-only from the fan, with the creator replying by text or voice and no attachments in either direction, so they fit a quick pre-design question rather than the commission itself.
How long should I take to deliver a cover-up design on FanBell?
You set the delivery time yourself when you create the service; FanBell's Creator Services page uses "a clear delivery window (like 3โ5 days)" as its worked example and states that the creator sets the price, the delivery time, and how many revisions are included. Quote a window you can hold even when reference photos arrive blurry.
How much does laser removal cost compared with a cover-up design?
The American Society of Plastic Surgeons puts the average cost of laser skin treatments including laser tattoo removal at $697, excluding facility, anesthesia, and other related expenses, and says removal "may take 1-10 laser sessions" spaced six weeks apart (ASPS, Tattoo Removal Cost and ASPS, Tattoo Removal). A $150โ$350 cover-up design fee is a smaller decision for the client.
What if a reference photo shows the tattoo cannot realistically be covered as requested?
Decline and refund the request rather than deliver a design that will not work, and explain what would need to change โ size, placement, or darkness โ for a workable cover-up. FanBell's How It Works page states, "You can decline and refund it. You're always in control of what you take on".
What does FanBell charge for a cover-up design commission?
FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and charges a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays, with no follower minimum. Stripe's published U.S. rate for domestic online cards, 2.9% + $0.30, is separate and set by Stripe, with international cards adding 1.5% and currency conversion adding 1%.
Create your free FanBell page and turn "can you cover this up?" into a priced design commission instead of a free DM estimate.
Keep reading
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free FanBell link