Get paid for fan interactions β€” start free.

Create your free FanBell link

Creator Monetization

What Follower Count Counts as Nano, Micro, Mid, or Macro?

The follower ranges that define nano, micro, mid-tier, and macro influencers in 2026, sourced from published industry benchmarks, plus what to do about income while you're still climbing between tiers.

Updated July 2026

Get paid for this β€” with FanBell

Stuck one tier below the rates you just looked up? Get paid by fans directly.

FanBell is a link in your bio where fans pay you directly for:

Tip$5+Paid question$25Shoutout$60Custom service$120Wishlist62%

Tiers gate brand rate cards, not this: no follower minimum on any offer, free to start, and 12% only when a fan actually pays.

No monthly fee Β· 12% only when a fan pays

Nano influencers generally have under 10,000 followers, micro influencers span roughly 10,000–100,000, mid-tier influencers span 100,000–500,000, and macro influencers span 500,000–1,000,000 in the rate benchmarks published by Influencer Marketing Hub, Sprout Social, and Shopify. Above 1,000,000 followers, creators are usually classed as mega influencers, where sponsorship pricing becomes largely individually negotiated rather than benchmarked by tier. Publishers do not all draw the same lines, so treat any tier boundary as convention, not a standard.

These labels come from marketing and brand-partnership vocabulary. Reviewing the public creator documentation for Instagram, TikTok, and YouTube in September 2026, none of the three assigns an account a "micro" or "macro" tier label β€” the tiers described on this page are observed industry usage from rate-benchmark publishers, not a platform setting. The ranges below are the ones several major published rate guides converge on, and they matter mainly for one purpose: predicting what a brand might pay for a sponsored post at a given audience size, and what kind of leverage a creator has in a negotiation.

What follower count makes you a nano influencer?

A nano influencer is a creator with fewer than 10,000 followers. Sprout Social places the nano band at 1,000 to 10,000 followers and lists $55 per sponsored Instagram post (Sprout Social), while Influencer Marketing Hub's Instagram rate guide reports $10 to $100 per nano post.

Nano accounts tend to serve small, local, or hyper-specific audiences β€” a neighborhood, a single hobby community, a tight-knit fandom β€” and brands working with them are generally buying trust and relevance rather than raw reach. Shopify's 2026 influencer-pricing guide budgets $25 to $150 per post for nano-influencers, a third published benchmark for the same sub-10,000-follower tier.

Nano-sized accounts make up the bulk of the creator population. eMarketer's February 2026 analysis reports that 81.5% of Instagram creators are nano-influencers and 14.4% are micro-influencers (eMarketer), so the nano band describes the typical creator rather than a beginner exception.

Engagement is the nano tier's actual negotiating asset. Nano influencers hold the highest engagement rate of any Instagram influencer tier at 6.23%, according to eMarketer's June 2025 analysis of creator engagement by tier (eMarketer). eMarketer's February 2026 update puts Instagram nano-influencer engagement at 1.78%, still the highest of any tier in that dataset. Nano-influencers rank highest in both eMarketer datasets even though the absolute engagement percentage differs sharply between the two. On TikTok, nano-influencers account for 87.7% of creators and hold the highest engagement rate at 10.3%, per HypeAuditor's State of Influencer Marketing 2025 report (HypeAuditor).

What follower count makes you a micro influencer?

A micro influencer has between 10,000 and 100,000 followers. The 10,000–100,000 band is used by Influencer Marketing Hub, Sprout Social, and Shopify alike, making the micro boundary the most consistently repeated of the four tiers. Sprout Social lists $300 per sponsored Instagram post for the micro tier.

"Micro-influencers typically have 10,000 to 100,000 followers, while macro-influencers have between 500,000 and one million." β€” Shopify, Micro vs Macro Influencers

Influencer Marketing Hub reports micro per-post feed rates of $100 to $500, with story and short-video formats priced separately. Shopify's 2026 influencer-pricing guide budgets $250 to $5,000 per post for micro-influencers, a far wider band than either Instagram-specific rate guide reports for the same 10,000-to-100,000 tier. Rate guides frequently describe the 10,000-to-100,000 band as the balance point between reach and engagement, which is why the micro tier appears in so many brand briefs. Influencer Marketing Hub's Monthly Influencer Marketing Report found 43% of marketers preferring micro and nano influencers. A deeper breakdown of what the micro tier actually earns across platforms is in how much micro-influencers make.

What follower count makes you a mid-tier influencer?

A mid-tier influencer sits between 100,000 and 500,000 followers in the guides that use a separate mid-tier at all. Sprout Social lists $2,750 per sponsored Instagram post for mid-tier influencers at 100,000–500,000 followers, while Influencer Marketing Hub's Instagram rate guide reports a $500-to-$5,000 mid-tier range.

Influencer Marketing Hub's reported mid-tier feed-post range of $500 to $5,000 is a tenfold spread within a single tier, which is the clearest available evidence that follower count alone does not set a rate. Audience demographics, niche, and content format move the number inside the $500-to-$5,000 band. Shopify's 2026 influencer-pricing guide budgets $1,600 to $10,000 per post for mid-tier influencers, a higher floor and a higher ceiling than the Influencer Marketing Hub range for the same 100,000-to-500,000 tier.

Mid-tier accounts sit in an awkward spot for direct fan monetization: too large for every follower to feel personally known, too small to guarantee a steady stream of inbound brand offers. Creators at mid-tier size often start pricing paid interactions β€” a private answer, a shoutout, a scoped service β€” deliberately rather than treating paid interactions as an afterthought.

What follower count makes you a macro influencer?

A macro influencer has between 500,000 and 1,000,000 followers in the Influencer Marketing Hub, Sprout Social, and Shopify guides, though Sprout Social's separate influencer-types explainer defines macro as anything above 100,000 followers. Sprout Social lists $7,500 per sponsored Instagram post for the 500,000–1,000,000 band.

Influencer Marketing Hub reports macro per-post rates of $5,000 to $10,000. Shopify's macro-influencer guide draws the same 500,000-to-one-million boundary and classes anything above one million as mega (Shopify). Shopify's separate 2026 influencer-pricing guide budgets $5,000 to $25,000 per post for macro-influencers, a ceiling 2.5 times the Influencer Marketing Hub macro figure.

At the macro tier, published rate guides describe pricing as increasingly driven by campaign scope, exclusivity, and usage rights rather than by follower count β€” an observation from those guides rather than a verifiable pricing rule. The practical takeaway is that the tier label stops being a reliable price predictor well before a million followers.

Do brands and platforms use these same tier definitions?

Brands and platforms do not share one tier definition. Sprout Social's influencer-types explainer treats macro as anything above 100,000 followers, while Shopify and Influencer Marketing Hub's Instagram rate guide reserve macro for 500,000 to 1,000,000 followers β€” a 400,000-follower gap between widely cited 2026 guides using the same word.

"…nano influencers generally have 1K–10K followers, micro-influencers have 10K–100K followers, macro-influencers have over 100K followers…" β€” Sprout Social, 12 types of influencers

Influencer Marketing Hub disagrees with itself across its own pages. Influencer Marketing Hub's macro-influencer explainer defines a macro influencer as a creator "typically ranging between 100,000 and 1 million followers", while Influencer Marketing Hub's Instagram rate guide prices macro as the 500,000-to-1,000,000 band. Influencer Marketing Hub's 2026 strategy guide states that nano influencers have fewer than 10,000 followers and micro-influencers have between 10,000 and 100,000 followers. Influencer Marketing Hub's TikTok rate guide defines macro influencers as creators with 100,000 to 1,000,000 followers, so the same publisher's Instagram and TikTok rate guides start the macro tier 400,000 followers apart. Hootsuite's influencer-pricing guide caps the micro tier at 50,000 followers and defines mid-tier as 50,000 to 500,000 followers (Hootsuite), half the micro ceiling used by Influencer Marketing Hub, Sprout Social, and Shopify.

Published guideNanoMicroMid-tierMacro
Influencer Marketing Hub β€” Instagram rate guideUnder 10,00010,000–100,000100,000–500,000500,000–1,000,000
Influencer Marketing Hub β€” macro-influencer explainernot specifiednot specifiednot used100,000–1,000,000
Influencer Marketing Hub β€” TikTok rate guide1,000–10,00010,000–100,000not specified100,000–1,000,000
Influencer Marketing Hub β€” 2026 strategy guideUnder 10,00010,000–100,000not specifiednot specified
Sprout Social β€” 38 Instagram statistics1,000–10,00010,000–100,000100,000–500,000500,000–1,000,000
Sprout Social β€” 12 types of influencers1,000–10,00010,000–100,000not usedAbove 100,000
Shopify β€” micro vs macro influencersnot specified10,000–100,000not used500,000–1,000,000
Hootsuite β€” influencer pricing guide1,000–10,00010,000–50,00050,000–500,000not specified

Each row in the tier-boundary table reports the boundaries stated in that named publisher's own guide; "not specified" means the guide does not name a range for that tier, and "not used" means the guide does not use that tier label at all. A creator quoting a tier in a pitch should name the guide alongside it, because the same word carries different boundaries depending on the source.

Platform programs use entirely different, unrelated thresholds for their own eligibility rules. TikTok's Creator Rewards Program requires at least 10,000 followers and at least 100,000 video views in the last 30 days, according to TikTok's official support documentation (TikTok Support) β€” a payout-eligibility gate, not an influencer-tier label. Don't assume a "10,000 followers" number means the same thing on two different pages; check what that number is actually gating.

Does your tier decide what brands will pay you?

A creator's follower tier does not reliably decide what a brand pays. For the same 100,000-to-500,000 mid-tier band, Sprout Social lists $2,750 per sponsored Instagram post while Influencer Marketing Hub reports $500 to $5,000. Rates vary by platform, niche, engagement, and usage rights.

TierFollower rangeRate per post β€” Influencer Marketing HubRate per post β€” Sprout SocialEngagement pattern (qualitative label, not a sourced figure)
NanoUnder 10,000 (1,000–10,000 in Sprout Social's split)$10–$100$55Highest of any tier
Micro10,000–100,000$100–$500$300Above average
Mid-tier100,000–500,000$500–$5,000$2,750Average
Macro500,000–1,000,000$5,000–$10,000$7,500Below average
Mega1,000,000+Largely individually negotiated$75,000Lowest of any tier

Sprout Social lists $75,000 per sponsored Instagram post for mega-influencers above 1,000,000 followers; the Influencer Marketing Hub column is that publisher's reported per-post benchmark range. The engagement column carries qualitative direction labels rather than sourced percentages. For a platform-wide baseline to price against, Sprout Social reports that the average engagement rate per post from an Instagram influencer in 2025 was 1.36%. Audience quality moves a brand's decision as much as audience size: fake or bot followers account for 56.5% of all reported fraud and quality issues in Influencer Marketing Hub's 2026 Influencer Marketing Benchmark Report. A full breakdown of nano-tier numbers specifically is in how much nano influencers make.

Platform changes the number as much as tier does. The table below compares Influencer Marketing Hub's published per-post benchmarks for the same tier labels across three platforms.

TierInstagram (Influencer Marketing Hub rate guide)TikTok (Influencer Marketing Hub rate guide)YouTube (Influencer Marketing Hub rate guides)
Nano$10–$100 per post$50–$200 per video$20–$200 per sponsored video
Micro$100–$500 per post$200–$800 per video$500+ per integration
Mid-tier$500–$5,000 per postnot specifiednot specified
Macro$5,000–$10,000 per post$800–$5,000 per video$5,000–$20,000+ per sponsored video
MegaLargely individually negotiatednot specified$20,000+ per sponsored video

Influencer Marketing Hub's YouTube rate guide reports that YouTube influencer rates in 2026 run from $20–$200 for nano creators to $20,000+ for mega creators per sponsored video, and its macro rate guide reports that macro YouTube creators generally charge $5,000 to $20,000+ per sponsored video. The TikTok column uses the Influencer Marketing Hub TikTok rate guide's own tier bands, in which macro covers 100,000 to 1,000,000 followers, so its macro row spans what the Instagram guide splits into mid-tier and macro.

Does hitting the next tier actually unlock more brand deals?

Hitting the next follower tier does not automatically unlock more brand deals. No published guide sets a follower minimum that guarantees a partnership at any tier, and Influencer Marketing Hub reports that nano influencers with 1,000 to 10,000 followers are primarily engaged by 53.8% of brands.

Brand demand is moving toward the smallest tier rather than the largest: 51.43% of respondents said they plan to increase or begin working with nano creators while 10.00% plan to reduce or stop, in Influencer Marketing Hub's 2026 Influencer Marketing Benchmark Report. Crossing a tier boundary changes the benchmark a creator can quote, not what a creator is capable of selling. Whether a specific follower count opens brand-deal doors is covered in detail in how many followers you need to get brand deals. What the tier system is genuinely useful for is expectation-setting: tiers tell a creator roughly what range of rates similar-sized accounts report, so a pitch or rate card isn't pulled from nowhere.

What can a creator monetize before reaching a bigger tier?

Direct fan payments require no follower tier at all. A creator well under the nano tier's 10,000-follower ceiling can sell a private answer, a shoutout, a tip, or a scoped service today. Brand-deal tiers gate sponsorship benchmarks; FanBell sets no follower minimum for any offer (how it works).

The neutral advice, independent of any platform: the requests a small account already receives in DMs β€” "can I ask you something," "will you record me a quick shoutout," "I just want to support you" β€” are the offers worth pricing first, because demand for them is already demonstrated. Price them explicitly, publish the price, and stop treating those requests as favors. Pricing already-demonstrated requests holds as advice whatever tool a creator uses to collect the money.

FanBell is one tool for collecting those payments. FanBell has no follower minimum for any of its offers, is free to start with no monthly fee, and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan actually pays (pricing). On FanBell, the specific offers are a Paid Private Question for a quick text answer, a Tip for open support, and a Personalized Shoutout for a custom video.

Frequently asked questions

Five questions come up most often about influencer tiers: whether the labels are official, where the micro boundary sits in 2026, whether the tiers behave the same way on every platform, whether a creator needs to reach a tier before charging fans directly, and whether a bigger tier means better engagement. Short, sourced answers follow below.

Is there an official definition of nano, micro, mid, and macro influencer?

No. These are marketing-industry conventions published by rate-benchmark and commerce publishers including Influencer Marketing Hub, Sprout Social, and Shopify, and the three do not fully agree β€” Sprout Social's influencer-types explainer defines macro as above 100,000 followers while Shopify defines macro as 500,000 to 1,000,000. Reviewing Instagram, TikTok, and YouTube creator documentation in September 2026 turned up no platform-assigned tier label of any kind.

What follower count is considered "micro-influencer" in 2026?

Influencer Marketing Hub's rate guide puts micro influencers between 10,000 and 100,000 followers, Shopify uses the same 10,000-to-100,000 band, and Influencer Marketing Hub's 2026 strategy guide repeats the same 10,000-to-100,000 micro band. The boundary that publishers disagree on is macro, not micro: Influencer Marketing Hub's macro-influencer explainer starts macro at 100,000 followers, while Influencer Marketing Hub's Instagram rate guide starts macro at 500,000 followers.

Do these tiers apply the same way on TikTok, Instagram, and YouTube?

The follower-count boundaries are generally used as cross-platform shorthand, but reported rates differ sharply by platform within a single tier: Influencer Marketing Hub reports nano rates of $10 to $100 per Instagram post, $50 to $200 per TikTok video, and $20 to $200 per sponsored YouTube video. The boundaries themselves also shift by platform guide: Influencer Marketing Hub's TikTok rate guide starts the macro tier at 100,000 followers while its Instagram rate guide starts macro at 500,000 followers. Platform payout programs are separate from these marketing-tier labels: TikTok's Creator Rewards Program requires at least 10,000 followers and 100,000 video views in the last 30 days, which is an eligibility gate rather than a tier.

Do I need to hit a certain tier before I can charge fans directly?

No. FanBell has no follower minimum, so a creator at any audience size β€” including well below the nano tier's 10,000-follower ceiling β€” can enable Paid Private Questions, Tips, or Personalized Shoutouts and get paid directly by fans.

Does a bigger tier mean better engagement?

Reported industry benchmarks show engagement running highest at the smallest tiers. Nano-influencers hold the highest Instagram engagement rate of any tier at 6.23%, per eMarketer's June 2025 analysis, and on TikTok nano-influencers hold a 10.3% engagement rate, per HypeAuditor. Individual accounts vary widely around those averages.

Create your free FanBell page

Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?

Create your free FanBell link