Beehiiv writer income varies enormously by revenue path and vertical: beehiiv's own 2026 data puts the median paid-subscriber lifetime value between $83 and $230, the platform-wide subscriber-to-paid conversion rate at 0.62%, and total paid-subscription revenue across the platform at $19 million in 2025 — with a small number of top creators earning far more than the median.
Beehiiv is a newsletter-hosting platform, and how much a given writer makes on it depends on which monetization tool they use — paid subscriptions, the Ad Network, or paid Recommendations — plus their vertical, list size, and how well they convert free readers into paying ones. Beehiiv publishes benchmark data or a worked example for all three, which is a more reliable starting point than any single writer's screenshot. Beehiiv does not publish an average or median income figure for its writers as a whole.
The three beehiiv revenue paths at a glance
This article covers the three beehiiv monetization paths with published benchmarks: paid subscriptions, the Ad Network, and paid Recommendations. Each one requires a paid beehiiv plan starting at $49/month, and beehiiv publishes a benchmark or a worked example for each, though only paid subscriptions carry a published median lifetime value per subscriber.
Writers can also earn on beehiiv through routes beehiiv publishes no benchmark for — sponsorships sold directly to an advertiser, affiliate links dropped into an issue, or products sold through an external checkout — and beehiiv renames and reorganizes features over time, so the three paths below are the three with published payout data as of September 2026, not an exhaustive list of every way money can reach a newsletter.
| Revenue path | Required beehiiv plan | Published benchmark, with source | Main caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid subscriptions | Scale, from $49/month | Median subscriber lifetime value $83–$230 by vertical; median free-to-paid conversion 0.62% — beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026 | Beehiiv takes 0% of subscription revenue (beehiiv pricing page), but the plan fee is due before the first dollar arrives |
| Ad Network | Scale, from $49/month | A $5 CPM pays $5 for every 1,000 unique opens in a single send — beehiiv Ad Network FAQ | No published rate card, average, or median payout; each rate is set by the individual advertiser |
| Paid Recommendations | Scale, from $49/month | A $2.50 CPA nets the recommending publisher $2.00 after a 20% fee — beehiiv, An Expert's Guide to Free and Paid Recommendations in beehiiv | Beehiiv publishes no average or median Recommendations earning; income depends entirely on what other publishers offer |
Table sources: beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026 (LTV and conversion); beehiiv Ad Network FAQ (CPM example); beehiiv, An Expert's Guide to Free and Paid Recommendations in beehiiv (CPA example and 20% fee); beehiiv pricing (plan requirement and price).
What determines how much a beehiiv writer earns?
A beehiiv writer's income depends on three separate levers: which monetization tool they use — paid subscriptions, the Ad Network, or paid Recommendations — which content vertical they publish in, and what share of free readers convert to paying ones. Beehiiv publishes benchmark data for each lever, but it publishes no single average writer income figure.
Beehiiv's own 2026 benchmark study analyzed "thousands of paid publications on beehiiv, covering pricing, conversion rates, cancellations, and subscriber value" broken down by industry (State of Paid Newsletters 2026). "How much do beehiiv writers make" therefore has no more of a single answer than "how much do freelancers make" does: a finance newsletter and a general-interest newsletter with the same subscriber count can generate radically different revenue, because pricing power and conversion rates differ sharply by topic.
Platform-wide, paid subscription revenue on beehiiv reached $19 million in 2025, up 138% from 2024, and beehiiv projects that figure to reach $35 million by the end of 2026 (State of Paid Newsletters 2026). Platform-level growth of that kind confirms more writers are being paid through subscriptions each year, but it says nothing about what any individual writer earns.
Most sources cited on this page are beehiiv's own, and that is deliberate: beehiiv sets its own plan gating, its own 20% Recommendations fee, and its own Ad Network CPM mechanics, so beehiiv's pricing page, Help Center, and benchmark report are the authoritative primary sources for how those payouts work — no outside party can verify a platform's internal payout rules better than the platform's own documentation. Independent sources appear on this page where they add something beehiiv cannot supply about itself, namely cross-platform context on fees and conversion. The mechanics of beehiiv's payout programs are covered separately in does beehiiv pay creators; this page covers the dollar benchmarks beehiiv itself has published.
How much do beehiiv's top case-study creators report earning?
A small number of beehiiv's featured creators report earnings that represent the platform's ceiling rather than a typical outcome. Beehiiv's own blog cites Dakota Robertson earning $250,000 per month and Saeed Ezzati reaching a $150,000 annual pace within under a year of launching.
Those are individual, beehiiv-selected success stories, not a distribution of typical writer income, and beehiiv does not publish what a median or average writer earns. Named-creator figures are worth treating the way you'd treat a platform's best affiliate marketer or top App Store developer: real, but not representative of what a new writer should expect in year one. The benchmark data further down this page — median lifetime value, median conversion rate, and per-vertical pricing — is a more useful planning input than any single case study.
What's the median revenue per paid subscriber on beehiiv?
The median lifetime value of a paid beehiiv subscriber ranges from $83 to $230 depending on industry, according to beehiiv's The State of Paid Newsletters 2026. Investing leads at $230 and community sits at $83 in the same report, a spread of roughly 2.8x between verticals.
Per beehiiv's 2026 benchmark report: "the median LTV of a paid newsletter subscriber ranges from $83 to $230, depending on the industry. Investing leads at $230 per subscriber, while Community sits at $83" (State of Paid Newsletters 2026).
| Vertical | Median monthly price | Median annual price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investing | $27/month | $292/year | beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026 |
| Finance | $20/month | Not published | beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026 |
| Business | $15/month | Not published | beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026 |
| Lifestyle | $9/month | Not published | beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026 |
| Travel | $7/month | $80/year | beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026 |
Table source in full: every monthly and annual median price above is published in beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026; "Not published" means beehiiv reported a monthly median for that vertical but no annual median. The same report puts the market-wide standard at $10/month or $100/year and states that price "hasn't moved since 2024," and reports top-quartile annual pricing of $600/year for investing versus $131/year for travel.
"A newsletter with 1,000 paying subscribers at $10/month is generating $120K annually. A 10% platform cut is $12,000 out the door every year, roughly the cost of a part-time employee. On beehiiv, publishers keep 100% of that revenue with no platform cut." — beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026
Beehiiv's own pricing page lists "0% Take Rate on Paid Subscriptions" as a Scale-plan feature, so beehiiv does not cut into subscription revenue the way some competitors do — though the monthly plan fee described further down this page still applies. For context from outside beehiiv, Substack's Help Center states that Substack charges "10% of each transaction" on paid subscriptions, plus Stripe's card fee of 2.9% + $0.30 and a 0.7% recurring-billing fee (Substack Help Center, How much does Substack cost?). The structural trade is a fixed cost against a variable one: beehiiv charges $49/month and takes 0% of subscriptions, while Substack charges nothing up front and takes 10% of every transaction.
How much could a beehiiv newsletter earn at 1,000, 2,500, or 5,000 subscribers?
A beehiiv newsletter's annual revenue equals subscribers multiplied by conversion rate multiplied by price, so a 5,000-subscriber list models to $13,600 a year in investing and $1,260 in travel — an 11x gap beehiiv publishes in its 2026 benchmark report. Smaller lists scale proportionally: 1,000 investing subscribers model to roughly $2,700.
Beehiiv states the two 5,000-subscriber scenarios directly: "a 5,000-subscriber investing newsletter with a median conversion rate (0.84%) and pricing ($27/month) can generate roughly $13,600 per year," while "the same 5,000-subscriber list in travel, at $7/month and a 0.30% conversion rate, generates about $1,260".
| Free subscribers | Investing: 0.84% conversion at $27/month | Travel: 0.30% conversion at $7/month | Platform median: 0.62% conversion at $10/month |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | ~8 paid subscribers, ~$2,700/year | ~3 paid subscribers, ~$250/year | ~6 paid subscribers, ~$740/year |
| 2,500 | ~21 paid subscribers, ~$6,800/year | ~8 paid subscribers, ~$630/year | ~16 paid subscribers, ~$1,860/year |
| 5,000 | ~42 paid subscribers, ~$13,600/year (beehiiv's own published scenario) | ~15 paid subscribers, ~$1,260/year (beehiiv's own published scenario) | ~31 paid subscribers, ~$3,720/year |
Table method and sources: every conversion rate and price in the table above — 0.84% at $27/month for investing, 0.30% at $7/month for travel, and the 0.62% platform-wide median conversion rate against the $10/month market-standard price — is published in beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026. The two 5,000-subscriber vertical figures are beehiiv's own published scenarios; the 1,000-subscriber, 2,500-subscriber, and platform-median rows are FanBell's arithmetic applying beehiiv's published rates (subscribers × conversion rate × monthly price × 12), rounded, and assume no churn, discounts, or annual-plan mix. Actual results vary.
The comparison that matters most for a small list is against beehiiv's own plan cost of $588 a year at the $49/month month-to-month rate: a 1,000-subscriber travel list modeling to about $250 a year in subscription revenue does not cover it, while a 1,000-subscriber investing list modeling to about $2,700 a year clears it several times over.
Conversion rate itself varies enormously within a vertical, not only between verticals. The platform-wide median subscriber-to-paid conversion rate on beehiiv is 0.62%, while investing newsletters convert at a 0.84% median versus 18.69% for the top 10% and finance newsletters convert at a 0.78% median versus 20.00% for the top 10% (State of Paid Newsletters 2026). Gaps of 22x and 26x between a vertical's median and its top decile mean execution and positioning inside a vertical matter as much as the choice of vertical.
Conversion benchmarks are also not comparable across platforms: Substack's own going-paid guide tells writers "we tend to see 5-10% of free subscribers convert to paying subscriptions, with 10% being a rate to aim for" (Substack, Going paid guide), roughly ten times beehiiv's published 0.62% platform median. The two platforms describe different populations and measure conversion differently, so neither figure should be used to forecast the other platform's results.
How much does beehiiv's Ad Network pay per newsletter send?
The beehiiv Ad Network pays per send at a CPM or CPC rate set by each advertiser, not a fixed platform rate, so no single per-send figure applies to every newsletter. Beehiiv's own Ad Network FAQ gives the worked example that a $5 CPM earns $5 for every 1,000 unique opens delivered in a single send.
Beehiiv's FAQ states it plainly: "with a $5 CPM, you'll earn $5 for every 1,000 unique opens you deliver in a single send" (Ad Network FAQ). CPC campaigns work the same way but pay per verified click instead of per open, and rates fluctuate with advertiser demand and niche rather than following a published rate card. Because the Ad Network is a live marketplace of individual offers a publisher accepts or declines, any specific dollar figure quoted for the Ad Network should be treated as an example, not a promised rate. Beehiiv publishes no average or median Ad Network payout per send.
How much do beehiiv Recommendations pay per subscriber?
Paid Recommendations pay a cost per acquisition (CPA) set by the publication being recommended, not a beehiiv-set rate, and beehiiv publishes no average or median Recommendations earning figure. Beehiiv's own worked example is a $2.50 CPA that nets the recommending publisher $2.00 per verified subscriber after a 20% transaction fee.
Beehiiv's Help Center defines the mechanic precisely: "Cost per subscriber (CPA): the amount you pay for each verified subscriber a recommending publisher delivers. A 20% fee covers operational and Stripe transaction costs and is already factored into the marketplace price".
"beehiiv applies a transaction fee on paid recommendations. Current fee: 20% total — 5% admin + 15% platform — e.g., a $2.50 CPA netted the recommender $2.00." — beehiiv, An Expert's Guide to Free and Paid Recommendations in beehiiv
Two consequences follow for anyone estimating Recommendations income. First, a publisher's earnings equal the CPA of whichever offers they accept multiplied by the number of subscribers that pass beehiiv's verification step, minus the 20% fee — so a newsletter that refers 100 verified subscribers at a $2.50 CPA earns $200, not $250. Second, a publisher setting up an offer on the paying side must fund it with a minimum deposit of $20 before the offer goes live (An Expert's Guide to Free and Paid Recommendations in beehiiv). Beehiiv also declines to publish how its verification step works, writing in the same guide that "the verification logic is intentionally kept private, and we tune it continuously" (An Expert's Guide to Free and Paid Recommendations in beehiiv). No publisher can therefore model in advance what share of referred subscribers will convert into a payout.
What does beehiiv's Scale plan cost to unlock monetization?
Beehiiv's monetization tools are not available on the free Launch plan: beehiiv's pricing page states that "when you're ready to unlock monetization, advanced analytics, AI tools, and more, paid plans start at $49/month,". The $49/month figure is beehiiv's month-to-month rate at its entry subscriber tier, and the same Scale plan is cheaper when paid annually.
Beehiiv's pricing page displays the Scale plan at "$43 per month, $517 billed annually" alongside the headline sentence "paid plans start at $49/month," so $49 is the month-to-month price and $43/month is the annualized monthly price. Both figures are entry-tier prices: beehiiv's own pricing explainer describes Scale as starting "at $43/month for up to 1,000 subscribers", and beehiiv's Help Center confirms that a plan's monthly cost varies with the number of subscribers on the list. A larger list costs more than $49/month on the same plan.
| Plan | Price basis (beehiiv pricing page) | Paid subscriptions | Ad Network | Recommendations (paid) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launch (free) | $0/month, up to 2,500 subscribers | No | No | No |
| Scale | From $49/month billed monthly, or $43/month billed annually ($517/year) at the entry subscriber tier | Yes, 0% take rate | Yes | Yes |
| Max | From $96/month billed annually at the entry subscriber tier | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Table source in full: plan tiers, the free-plan subscriber cap, and both the monthly and annualized monthly Scale and Max prices are published on beehiiv's pricing page; prices shown are entry-tier prices that rise with subscriber count.
A writer weighing "how much can I make on beehiiv" therefore has to weigh a floor of $588 a year at the month-to-month rate, or $517 a year billed annually, against expected revenue. A list too small to clear that floor in subscription, ad, or Recommendations revenue is running the plan at a loss until it grows. Running that math against the vertical-specific pricing and conversion figures in beehiiv's 2026 benchmark report before upgrading is more reliable than assuming the plan will pay for itself.
Alternative: how do direct reader payments compare to beehiiv's three paths?
Direct-payment links are an alternative to beehiiv's three native paths rather than a substitute for them: a reader pays a writer once, on demand, with no recurring subscription and no plan tier to unlock first. The comparison below sets beehiiv's published mechanics against FanBell's own published terms, and FanBell publishes this article, so the FanBell column is a first-party claim.
| Factor | beehiiv paid subscriptions | Direct payment link (FanBell) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost to start | From $49/month billed monthly, or $43/month billed annually (beehiiv pricing page) | $0, no monthly fee (FanBell, pricing) |
| Platform cut | 0% on paid subscriptions; 20% on paid Recommendations (beehiiv pricing page and Help Center) | 12% platform fee, charged only when a reader pays (FanBell, pricing) |
| Card processing | Stripe's published US card rate of 2.9% + $0.30 per successful charge (Stripe pricing) | Stripe's published US card rate of 2.9% + $0.30 per successful charge (Stripe pricing) |
| Payment shape | Recurring monthly or annual subscription | One-off tip, paid private question, or project contribution (FanBell, how it works) |
| Published earnings benchmark | Median subscriber LTV $83–$230; median conversion 0.62% (beehiiv, The State of Paid Newsletters 2026) | None published; FanBell publishes no earnings benchmark |
Table sources: beehiiv figures from beehiiv's pricing page and The State of Paid Newsletters 2026; card-processing rate from Stripe's published pricing; FanBell figures from FanBell's own how it works and pricing pages.
Direct payments do not replace beehiiv's subscription or ad revenue once a list is large enough to make a $49/month plan worthwhile; direct payments are a lower-friction way to convert engaged readers into income while a list is still growing, or a permanent complement to a paid newsletter. For a broader look at platform-versus-direct newsletter economics, see when should you start monetizing a newsletter and, for a different platform's benchmarks, how much do Substack writers actually make — or, for a live-streaming platform's small-creator income picture, what small Kick streamers typically earn.
Frequently asked questions
Does beehiiv publish an average or median writer income?
Beehiiv does not publish a single average or median income figure across all writers. It publishes benchmark data by category instead — median subscriber lifetime value of $83–$230 depending on vertical, a median free-to-paid conversion rate of 0.62% platform-wide, and platform-wide revenue totals (State of Paid Newsletters 2026).
How much do beehiiv Recommendations pay?
Paid Recommendations pay whatever CPA the recommended publication has set, minus a 20% beehiiv transaction fee, and only for subscribers that pass beehiiv's verification. Beehiiv's published worked example is a $2.50 CPA that nets the recommender $2.00 per verified subscriber (An Expert's Guide to Free and Paid Recommendations in beehiiv). Beehiiv publishes no average or median Recommendations earning.
Are the $250,000-a-month and $150,000-a-year figures typical?
No. Those are individual, beehiiv-featured case studies, not typical outcomes (How Much Money Can You Make From 1). Beehiiv's own conversion and lifetime-value benchmarks show most publications operating far below that level, with a 22x gap between the median and top decile conversion rate in investing alone.
Is beehiiv's $49/month price billed monthly or annually?
Both prices are published. Beehiiv's pricing page states "paid plans start at $49/month" for month-to-month billing and displays the same Scale plan at "$43 per month, $517 billed annually" as the annualized monthly rate. Both are entry-tier prices and rise with subscriber count (Plan types and subscriber plan tier pricing).
Do I need to pay beehiiv before I can earn anything on it?
Yes, for beehiiv's native tools. Paid subscriptions, the Ad Network, and paid Recommendations all require the Scale plan or higher, which beehiiv lists starting at $49/month billed monthly. A separate, free-to-start payment link can accept direct reader payments without that plan requirement (FanBell).
Does beehiiv take a cut of paid subscription revenue?
No. Beehiiv's pricing page lists a "0% Take Rate on Paid Subscriptions" for Scale-plan accounts. The plan fee is the cost of paid subscriptions on beehiiv, not a percentage of what subscribers pay. Paid Recommendations are the exception: beehiiv charges a 20% transaction fee there (Growing your audience with paid incoming recommendations). For comparison, Substack's Help Center states Substack takes "10% of each transaction" with no monthly fee (How much does Substack cost?).
How does beehiiv's income potential compare to Substack's?
Both are newsletter platforms with different fee structures and monetization tools, so a direct comparison depends on the specific features used. Beehiiv charges from $49/month and takes 0% of subscriptions, while Substack charges no monthly fee and takes 10% of each transaction (beehiiv pricing and Substack Help Center, How much does Substack cost?). For Substack-specific benchmarks, see how much do Substack writers actually make.
How can you get started?
You don't need 1,000 subscribers or a $49/month plan before a reader can pay you. Create your free FanBell page and turn on tips, paid private questions, or project support — the first reader can pay the day you share your link.
Keep reading
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free FanBell link