Funding a writing conference or retreat trip means publishing a FanBell Wishlist / Project Support page for one specific, priced cost โ registration, tuition, travel, or lodging โ so readers who already value your work can send cash toward it, tracked on a visible progress bar, instead of you covering the full bill alone or waiting on a grant.
FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays (pricing).
How much does a writing conference or retreat actually cost?
A US writing conference or retreat costs between $200 for virtual-only registration and $4,440 for an all-inclusive residential workshop, under AWP and Bread Loaf's 2026 published rates. Registration-only conferences sit at the low end, residential retreats sit at the high end, and travel, lodging, and application fees are charged on top of either headline number.
AWP charges an in-person nonmember registration rate of $380, $440, or $620 depending on when the writer registers (AWP Registration Overview). AWP's virtual nonmember registration starts at $200, which is the cheapest published way to attend that conference (AWP Registration Overview). The Bread Loaf Writers' Conference charges participants $4,440, made up of $2,920 in tuition and $1,520 in room and board (Bread Loaf Dates and Fees). The Sewanee Writers' Conference charges all participants $3,000 for tuition, room, and board, and states on its own application page that $3,000 represents 40% of the actual cost of a place (Sewanee Writers' Conference Apply).
| Event format | Verified example price | Travel and lodging included? | Best funded when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virtual conference | AWP virtual nonmember registration from $200 | No travel or lodging needed | You want the sessions without the trip cost |
| In-person conference (registration only) | AWP in-person nonmember rate $380-$620 | No โ flights, hotel, and meals are extra | The bookfair, panels, and in-person meetings are the point |
| Residential retreat (all-inclusive tuition) | Bread Loaf participant fee $4,440 ($2,920 tuition + $1,520 room/board) | Room and board yes; travel to Vermont no | You need concentrated workshop time and lodging in one number |
| Subsidized residential retreat | Sewanee $3,000 for tuition, room, and board (40% of actual cost) | Room and board yes; travel no | The event already discounts the sticker price for everyone |
Sources: AWP Registration Overview; Bread Loaf Dates and Fees; Sewanee Writers' Conference Apply.
What is FanBell Project Support and how does it fit here?
FanBell's Wishlist / Project Support is a page where fans send cash toward a goal the creator defines, tracked on a visible funding progress bar. It has no application, no follower minimum, and no all-or-nothing deadline, and it is not a store โ a reader who contributes toward a writer's conference trip is not buying or being shipped anything.
FanBell documents those mechanics on its own pages: a Wishlist / Project Support goal carries no eligibility gate and no cutoff that erases contributions already made (how it works). The structure suits a conference or retreat trip because the cost is a fixed published number with a real deadline โ the registration or travel-booking date โ and because a writer usually knows their own readers better than a grant committee knows them.
Fund your next creative project with fan support walks through the full five-step process this page draws on, and creator wishlist vs. crowdfunding explains how a FanBell goal differs from tiered, all-or-nothing campaign platforms.
How do you set a fee-aware goal for a conference trip?
Set a fee-aware goal by listing every line item the trip actually requires โ application fee, registration or tuition, travel, lodging, meals โ and then deciding whether the displayed target already absorbs FanBell's 12% platform fee or whether the page notes that fee separately. Named, dated costs beat a round number.
Application fees belong in the total even though they are paid before acceptance. The Bread Loaf Writers' Conference charges a $25 application fee separate from its $4,440 participant fee, and the Sewanee Writers' Conference charges a $15 application fee on top of its $3,000 participant cost. Airfare can be budgeted from published data rather than a guess: the average US domestic itinerary air fare was $428 in the first quarter of 2026, up 4.7% from the inflation-adjusted fourth-quarter 2025 fare, according to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS, First Quarter 2026 Average Air Fare). Driving costs have a published benchmark too, because the IRS set the business standard mileage rate at 76 cents per mile for July 1 through December 31, 2026 (IRS Standard mileage rates).
| Line item | What it usually covers | How to price it |
|---|---|---|
| Application or scholarship fee | Manuscript review for admission or aid | The published fee, e.g. Bread Loaf's $25 or Sewanee's $15 |
| Registration or tuition | Sessions, bookfair, readings, or workshop time | The published rate for your registration window |
| Room and board | Lodging and meals, if the event bundles them | Included in tuition at some retreats, extra at conferences |
| Travel to the venue | Flights, train, gas, parking | A real fare quote (US domestic average was $428 in Q1 2026), or mileage at 76 cents per mile |
| Meals and incidentals off-site | Food, printing, supplies not covered by tuition | An estimate you state as an estimate on the page |
A goal built around an AWP-style registration might show "registration" and "travel + one night's hotel" as two visible components even when the page collects toward one combined total. How to set a realistic funding goal covers the calculation in more depth, including how to handle a goal that changes after the writer books.
Conference travel can also be a deductible business expense: the IRS states that travel expenses for conventions are deductible if the taxpayer can show that attendance benefits their trade or business (IRS Topic no. 511, Business travel expenses). Tax treatment varies by situation, so confirm your own with a tax professional. Any dollar example in this article is illustrative only, not a guarantee of what a given goal will raise; results depend on your audience, timing, and how clearly the page explains the trip.
Why might a scholarship or grant not cover the whole cost?
A scholarship may not cover the whole cost because some conference aid is awarded on literary merit rather than financial need โ Bread Loaf states financial need has no bearing on its decisions โ and because an award that covers tuition, room, and board can still leave travel partly unfunded. Writers who receive no award owe the full published fee.
The Bread Loaf Writers' Conference states the basis for its awards plainly on its own financial-aid page:
"Financial aid is awarded in recognition of published work or literary promise, and financial need has no bearing on our decisions, except as noted." โ Middlebury Bread Loaf Writers' Conference (Financial Aid)
Bread Loaf Participant Scholarships cover the full $4,440 in tuition, room, and board and include a $500 travel stipend. A $500 travel stipend leaves little margin for a cross-country trip, since the average US domestic itinerary air fare was $428 in the first quarter of 2026 (BTS), and a writer awarded no aid owes the entire $4,440. A fan-funded goal can cover either gap: the balance left after a partial award, or the full trip when no aid comes through.
Why might readers fund a trip instead of a book or a gadget?
Readers fund a trip because a conference or retreat is a professional-development expense with a visible outcome โ a finished draft, an agent meeting, a specific workshop โ and because published author earnings are low enough that the cost is a real barrier rather than a luxury. A trip goal is concrete, dated, and easy to picture.
The Authors Guild's 2023 Author Income Survey found that the median income of full-time authors from their books alone was $10,000, rising to a median of $20,000 when book income and other author-related income were combined (Key Takeaways from the 2023 Author Income Survey). The Authors Guild described the result this way:
"Half of all full-time authors continue to earn below minimum wage in many states from all their writing related work, and well below the federal minimum wage of just $7.25/hour from their books." โ The Authors Guild (Key Takeaways from the 2023 Author Income Survey)
Set against the Authors Guild's $10,000 median full-time book income, the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference's $4,440 participant fee is closer to a small-business travel expense than a vacation. Naming that comparison plainly on the funding page, alongside what the trip will let the writer finish or learn, gives readers a concrete reason to help beyond general goodwill.
What should a conference or retreat funding page say?
A conference or retreat funding page should name the event and its dates, state the published cost, disclose any scholarship already secured, list the exact line items the money covers, and give the date the funds are needed by. It should also say what the trip will produce for the writer's work.
- Trip name and dates: the specific conference or retreat, not "a writing event."
- Cost breakdown: registration or tuition, travel, and lodging, matching the goal total.
- Aid already secured: the scholarship or stipend, if any, and what it does not cover.
- What the trip is for: the manuscript, workshop, or connection being pursued.
- Timeline: the date funds are needed by, usually the registration or payment deadline.
What to put on a project support page and how to create a project support goal cover the mechanics of building and publishing a Project Support page on FanBell.
When should you publish the page โ before or after acceptance?
Publish the funding page after there is a real, documented cost to point at: an acceptance letter with a fee attached, a registration confirmation, or a bookable travel estimate. Publishing after acceptance gives readers a specific number and a firm deadline, and it avoids collecting money toward a trip that may never happen.
Registration windows are one reason the deadline is genuinely firm rather than rhetorical: AWP's in-person nonmember rate rises from $380 to $440 to $620 across successive registration periods, so a writer who funds the trip late pays more for the same conference (AWP Registration Overview). State the registration deadline and the price step attached to it on the funding page so readers understand why the date matters.
For a recurring retreat attended most years, how musicians can fund a new project shows the same pattern applied to a different recurring cost, and the model transfers outside music โ a fixed, dated travel cost with a clear deliverable works the same way for funding an independent reporting or investigation trip.
What if the trip's total funding goal isn't fully reached?
If a Project Support goal is not fully reached, the creator keeps every contribution already received, because FanBell's Project Support has no all-or-nothing cutoff. A partially funded goal reduces what the writer pays out of pocket for registration, travel, or lodging rather than resetting to zero.
Decide in advance how a shortfall will be handled: a cheaper travel option, a shorter stay, or covering the remainder personally. Stating that plan on the page โ rather than promising the trip is guaranteed either way โ keeps the ask accurate for the readers who contribute to it.
Frequently asked questions
The questions below cover how a conference or retreat goal differs from a general project fund, what FanBell charges on a contribution, whether an acceptance letter is required first, and what happens when a goal falls short. Each answer cites FanBell's own documentation or a named external source.
Is this different from a general "fund my creative project" page?
Yes โ a conference or retreat trip is a specific travel and registration cost with its own deadline, distinct from a broader project fund. Fund your next creative project with fan support covers the general five-step process; this page applies that process to one line item, getting to a conference or retreat.
Does FanBell take a cut of Project Support contributions?
Yes. FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan sends a contribution. US card-processing costs are separate and apply in addition: Stripe's published US rate is 2.9% + 30ยข per successful card transaction (Stripe pricing).
Do I need a scholarship or acceptance letter before I can ask for help?
No โ FanBell's Project Support has no application or eligibility gate to publish a goal. Publishing after there is a real, specific cost โ a registration fee, a confirmed retreat spot, or a booked flight โ simply makes the ask clearer and easier for readers to act on.
Can I fund a recurring retreat I attend every year?
Yes. A yearly retreat can be funded the same way each cycle: publish a new goal with that year's specific dates and cost rather than reusing an old page, so readers see current numbers and a current deadline.
What if I don't raise the full amount before the trip?
The creator keeps whatever was contributed even if the goal is not fully reached. Decide ahead of time how any remaining balance will be covered โ a lower-cost travel option, a shorter stay, or paying the difference personally โ and say on the page which plan applies.
For writers building a full paid page around their work rather than a single funding goal, writers and BookTok creators covers how Paid Private Questions, Creator Services, and Tips can sit alongside a Project Support goal.
Create your free FanBell page and put your next conference or retreat trip in front of the readers most likely to help you get there.
Keep reading
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free FanBell link