Musicians fund a vinyl pressing run by opening a public cash-goal page for the exact manufacturing cost โ lacquer cutting, plating, pressing, and jackets โ then directing fans to contribute before placing the order with a pressing plant, instead of covering the bill personally or waiting on streaming royalties to cover it.
FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays (pricing).
US vinyl revenue reached $1.04 billion in 2025, a 19th consecutive year of growth, up 9.3% year over year on 46.8 million units sold (RIAA 2025 Year-End Music Industry Revenue Report). Fans are already buying vinyl; a funding page just moves the ask earlier, before you commit to the pressing invoice.
Why fund a vinyl run instead of paying for it yourself?
Funding the run means fans contribute toward the pressing invoice before the order is placed, so the cash exists when the plant asks for it, rather than a musician fronting the manufacturing cost and hoping merch sales and streaming royalties recoup it later. Payment terms differ by plant, so read the quote before setting a date.
Pressing plants publish different payment terms, and two named examples sit at opposite ends of the range. Disc Makers requires payment in full before work starts โ "We can't begin your project without a full payment" (Disc Makers, 3. Payment) โ while Gotta Groove Records requires a 50% deposit before an order enters production, with the remaining 50% due on approval of test pressings and art proofs and freight due before shipment (Gotta Groove Records FAQ). In both cases the money is due before records exist, which is the gap a funding page closes.
A pressing invoice is a fixed, quotable number. Streaming income is not. Spotify's own royalties guide states that royalties are paid to rightsholders based on streamshare โ an artist's share of total streams in a given month โ and that money then passes through labels, distributors, publishers, and collecting societies before reaching the artist:
"Fans do not pay per song, and no major streaming service pays a fixed rate per stream." โ Spotify for Artists, Royalties Guide
Streaming can be real money: Spotify's Loud & Clear report states that over 81,000 artists earned at least $10,000 from Spotify alone in 2025 (Loud & Clear FAQ, Spotify). Streaming income is still not a fixed figure a musician can hand a pressing plant on a set date, which is why a separate cash goal is easier to plan a manufacturing run around.
A funding goal also keeps the ask specific. "Help me press 500 copies of the new album on vinyl" is easier for a fan to say yes to than a general tip request, because the money has a named destination and a visible finish line on a Wishlist / Project Support page with a progress bar (how it works).
How much does a vinyl pressing run actually cost?
A vinyl pressing run bills as several separate line items โ lacquer cutting, plating, a setup fee, test pressings, per-unit pressing, and jackets โ so the total always exceeds the per-record price. Fixed one-time charges dominate small runs, which is why 300 copies cost more per record than 500 copies at the same plant.
Third Man Pressing publishes a rate card for 12" 140g records that lists $1.85 per unit for standard black vinyl, $230.00 per side for lacquer mastering, $152.50 per side for 2-step plating, $130.00 for a set of five black test pressings, and a $100.00 black-vinyl setup fee per color (Third Man Pressing 12" 140g pricing). The two runs below are arithmetic applied to that published card, not a quote issued by the plant; freight and custom printed jackets are quoted separately.
| Line item | Third Man Pressing published rate | 300-unit run | 500-unit run |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lacquer mastering | $230.00 per side | $460.00 | $460.00 |
| 2-step plating | $152.50 per side | $305.00 | $305.00 |
| Setup fee | $100.00 per color | $100.00 | $100.00 |
| Test pressings | $130.00 per set of 5 | $130.00 | $130.00 |
| Black vinyl pressing | $1.85 per unit | $555.00 | $925.00 |
| Blank black die-cut jacket | $0.85 per unit | $255.00 | $425.00 |
| Inner sleeve insertion | $0.10 per unit | $30.00 | $50.00 |
| Total, excluding freight | โ | $1,835.00 | $2,395.00 |
| Cost per record | โ | $6.12 | $4.79 |
Lacquer, plating, setup, and test pressings total $995.00 on Third Man Pressing's published card regardless of run size, which works out to $3.32 per record across 300 copies and $1.99 per record across 500 copies. Rates vary by plant, vinyl weight, color, and packaging, so treat any single rate card as one data point and get an itemized quote โ including freight โ before you set a funding goal.
How long does a vinyl pressing run take to arrive?
A vinyl pressing run commonly takes several weeks from approved audio to finished records. Disc Makers publishes 6-8 weeks for 12" records in jackets with a spine, excluding test pressings, so a funding page, an order date, and any publicly announced release date all need that lead time built in rather than assuming vinyl ships like a digital release.
Disc Makers, a US manufacturer, states 6-8 weeks as its standard turnaround for 12" records in jackets with a spine, not counting test pressings or revisions (Disc Makers vinyl production turn times):
"The manufacturing turnaround time for vinyl is as follows: 12" Records in Jackets with spine (no test pressings): 6-8 weeks." โ Disc Makers, Vinyl Production Turn Times
Timelines vary by plant, order volume, and whether test pressings need approval before the full run starts. Build a buffer into any release date you announce publicly, and don't open a funding page the same week you plan to ship the record.
Should you presell on Bandcamp or fund directly on FanBell?
A Bandcamp preorder and a FanBell funding page both put cash in hand before the pressing bill is due, but they differ in shape and in cut. A Bandcamp preorder is a sale against a platform revenue share and commits you to shipping a physical item; a FanBell Wishlist page is a direct cash contribution toward a stated manufacturing goal.
Bandcamp's own help center states that its revenue share is 15% on digital items, dropping to 10% once an account reaches $5,000 USD in sales, and 10% on physical goods, with payment processor fees separate and "typically ranging between 4 and 6%" (Bandcamp: What are Bandcamp's fees?; see also our breakdown of Bandcamp fees). FanBell's Wishlist / Project Support is free to start with a flat 12% platform fee applied only when a fan contributes, plus standard card processing.
| Decision factor | Bandcamp preorder | FanBell Project Support page |
|---|---|---|
| What the fan is buying | The record itself, shipped when it exists | A contribution toward the manufacturing cost |
| Platform cut | 10% on physical goods; 15% on digital, dropping to 10% after $5,000 in sales | Flat 12%, charged only when a fan pays |
| Payment processing | Separate, typically 4-6% per Bandcamp's help center | Standard card processing, about 2.9% + $0.30 via Stripe |
| Obligation created | A fulfillment commitment for every preorder | No shipment owed on the contribution itself |
| Where the fan lands | Bandcamp's marketplace and your Bandcamp page | A page you control and link from any platform |
| Public cash-goal progress bar | Not part of a preorder listing | Yes, tied to your stated goal |
Neither is objectively better, and the two are not mutually exclusive: a Bandcamp preorder can sell the finished record while a FanBell page closes the manufacturing gap before the order is placed. Choose based on which obligation you want to take on โ a shipment owed per order, or a cash goal with no fulfillment attached.
How do you calculate the right funding goal number?
Set the goal at the full quoted pressing cost grossed up for FanBell's 12% platform fee and card processing, not at the bare manufacturing number. Because card processing includes a flat per-payment charge as well as a percentage, the correct gross-up depends on how many separate contributions you expect, not on the total alone.
FanBell applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays, and Stripe's published US rate is 2.9% + $0.30 per successful card transaction (Stripe pricing). The percentage components take 14.9% of every contribution; the $0.30 is charged per payment, so its impact depends on average contribution size. Netting $1,000 from contributions averaging $25 requires about $1,192 raised across roughly 48 contributions, while netting the same $1,000 from contributions averaging $50 requires about $1,183 across roughly 24 contributions. Rounding up to $1,200 covers both cases and reads cleanly on a progress bar.
The same grossing-up logic applies to any creator cash goal, not just vinyl (how to set a realistic funding goal). For a vinyl run specifically, add up the plant's full itemized quote โ lacquer, plating, setup, test pressings, pressing, jackets, and freight โ and apply the gross-up to that total before publishing the goal. Dollar figures on this page are illustrative examples of the arithmetic, not a guarantee of what a run will cost or what a page will raise.
What should a vinyl funding page say to fans?
The strongest vinyl funding pages name the record, state the exact unit count being pressed, show the itemized cost, and say when the order will be placed. A fan who can see what 300 copies costs and roughly when records ship understands precisely what a contribution buys, which a vague "help me out" request never manages to convey.
Cover, at minimum: the album or EP title, the pressing quantity (for example, "funding 300 copies"), why vinyl specifically, and what happens once the goal is met โ when the order gets placed and roughly when records ship, using the lead time from your plant's quote. If you already have a Bandcamp page or online store, say plainly that the funding page covers manufacturing and the record will be sold there once it exists.
Update the page as it moves โ quote received, goal reached, order placed, test pressings approved โ so supporters stay informed without the page turning into a running diary.
What happens if a vinyl funding goal falls short?
If a vinyl funding goal is not reached by the date you set, the practical options are pressing a smaller run, extending the funding window, or covering the shortfall from other income. A FanBell Project Support page is a running cash total, not an all-or-nothing threshold that automatically refunds contributions when a deadline passes.
Because per-unit pressing cost scales with quantity while lacquer, plating, and setup do not, a shortfall rarely means scrapping the project โ it can mean pressing 200 copies instead of 500. Plants set their own floor: Gotta Groove Records publishes a minimum order quantity of 100 copies, noting that 50 black-vinyl copies can be pressed but cost the same as 100. Decide your minimum viable run size against your own plant's stated minimum before you publish the goal, so a slow funding period doesn't force a rushed decision.
What else can vinyl-run supporters get in return?
A vinyl funding page doesn't have to be the only offer on a musician's page. Pairing the pressing goal with a few clearly separate options โ tips, personalized video shoutouts, paid private questions, and a brand-inquiry inbox โ gives fans several ways to back the release without blurring what the manufacturing goal itself covers.
- Tips: for fans who want to contribute without it counting toward the specific vinyl goal.
- Personalized Shoutouts: a short thank-you video for supporters, sold as a separate purchase rather than a tiered reward baked into the funding page.
- Paid Private Questions: answer fan questions about the pressing process, track list, or release timeline directly and privately โ or open it up publicly with a paid Q&A session timed to the album release.
- Brand Collaboration Inquiries: a separate inbox if a record shop or local business wants to discuss sponsoring part of the run, instead of a fan contribution.
The same cash-goal mechanics apply to equipment, studio time, and other project costs, not just vinyl.
Frequently asked questions
Is there a minimum number of records I have to press?
Pressing plants set their own minimum order quantities, and they differ. Gotta Groove Records publishes a 100-copy minimum, noting that 50 black-vinyl copies cost the same as 100. Get a specific quote for the unit count you're considering rather than assuming an industry-wide minimum.
How much should I budget beyond the per-unit pressing fee?
Budget for lacquer cutting, plating, setup, and test pressings โ flat one-time charges โ plus jackets, inner sleeves, and freight on top of the per-unit fee. On Third Man Pressing's published 12" 140g card, those flat charges total $995.00 before a single record is pressed at $1.85 per unit.
How long should I tell fans the record will take to arrive?
Build in at least the manufacturer's stated turnaround โ Disc Makers publishes 6-8 weeks for standard 12" records in jackets โ plus the time it takes to place the order once the goal is reached. Announce a release window, not a fixed date, until the order is confirmed.
What does FanBell charge on a vinyl funding page?
FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and takes a 12% platform fee only when a fan contributes, with no follower minimum to open a Project Support page, plus card processing of 2.9% + $0.30 per successful transaction charged by Stripe at its published US rate.
Can I run a vinyl funding page alongside a Bandcamp preorder?
Yes. A Bandcamp preorder is a sale against Bandcamp's revenue share of 10% on physical goods, with payment processing separate (Bandcamp: What are Bandcamp's fees?), while a FanBell funding page is a direct cash contribution toward the pressing cost with no shipment owed on the contribution itself.
Create your free FanBell page and turn your next vinyl pressing quote into a funded goal instead of a bill you cover alone.
Keep reading
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free FanBell link