Fund a convention table by opening a FanBell Wishlist / Project Support goal for the full attendance cost β table fee, travel, and booth setup β then sharing that link once the invoice is due. Fans send cash toward the goal with a visible progress bar, and setup costs nothing until someone actually contributes.
FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee (how it works) and applies a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays (pricing).
A convention table invoice rarely waits for you to know whether the trip will pay for itself. Gen Con's own exhibitor page lists a 2026 Makers Market booth at $1,000, furniture included (Gen Con exhibitor information), and its separate Art Show page prices a two-panel artist table at $490 and a four-panel table at $655 (Gen Con Art Show information). Whichever tier applies, the money is due before a single fan has walked past the table β and that is before travel or booth materials are counted.
"Gen Con Indy 2026 drew a record-breaking, sold-out crowd of over 74,000 attendees and nearly 800 vendors." β Gen Con press release (Gen Con)
Gen Con's 2026 press release also reports that the four-day convention generated an estimated economic impact of more than $83.5 million for local businesses. Nearly 800 of those vendors paid for their space before the doors opened, which is exactly the cash-flow problem a funding goal is meant to solve.
How Does a FanBell Wishlist Cover a Convention Table?
A FanBell Wishlist / Project Support goal covers a convention table by acting as one funding page with a named target amount and a progress bar that fills as fans contribute cash, with no reward tiers and nothing shipped in return (Wishlist & Project Support). Set the target to the real attendance total and share the link.
A convention goal is not a product sale or a commission slot. There is no shipping address to collect and no reward tier to fulfil; a Wishlist goal is direct cash toward a named target, closer in spirit to a tip but scoped to one purpose. If the goal is "PAX booth + badge + gas," say exactly that in the title and description so a fan knows what the contribution funds before paying.
What Should the Convention Funding Goal Actually Include?
A convention funding goal should total three separate line items: the table or booth fee, travel and lodging to reach the venue, and the display gear the booth needs. Naming each line, rather than posting one lump "help me go to the con" number, gives a fan a concrete cost to picture their contribution closing.
| Line item | What it covers | Published reference figure |
|---|---|---|
| Table / booth fee | The invoice for the exhibiting space itself | Gen Con 2026 Makers Market booth $1,000 |
| Artist table (smaller format) | A two- or four-panel table, often cheaper than a full booth | Gen Con Art Show $490 (two-panel) and $655 (four-panel) |
| Travel by car | Mileage cost for the round trip to the venue | IRS standard business mileage rate 72.5Β’/mile (JanβJun 2026), 76Β’/mile (JulβDec 2026) (IRS) |
| Lodging | A hotel room for each night of the show | GSA FY2026 standard CONUS lodging rate $110/night (GSA) |
| Meals on site | Food and incidentals across the show days | GSA FY2026 standard CONUS M&IE rate $68/day |
| Booth setup | Table cloth, signage, print stands, lighting, card reader | No public rate card; price from your own vendor quotes |
Round the published total up to absorb payment processing rather than pricing the goal to land exactly on the invoice, and edit the description if any line changes after you apply.
How Much Should You Budget for Travel and Lodging to a Convention?
Budget travel and lodging from published US federal reference rates, then adjust upward for the host city. The IRS standard mileage rate gives a defensible per-mile driving cost, and the GSA per diem gives a baseline hotel night plus meals. Both figures are official, and both behave as floors rather than convention-weekend prices.
The IRS set the standard business mileage rate at 72.5 cents per mile for January through June 2026 and raised it to 76 cents per mile for July through December 2026 (IRS standard mileage rates). That rate exists for tax deductions rather than fan-funding budgets, but it is a public, defensible per-mile baseline for what a round trip costs in fuel and vehicle wear.
The U.S. General Services Administration set the FY2026 standard CONUS per diem at $110 per night for lodging and $68 per day for meals and incidental expenses, for any location without its own specified rate (GSA FY2026 per diem rates). Both figures apply to the continental United States only, so creators travelling to a convention outside the US should price lodging from the venue's own room-block rate instead.
Federal travel policy itself assumes that conference lodging can exceed the per diem baseline: the Federal Travel Regulation permits actual-expense reimbursement of up to 300 percent of the applicable per diem rate, and 41 CFR 301-11.300 names lodging "procured at a prearranged place such as a hotel where a meeting, conference or training session is held" as a qualifying circumstance (GSA per diem FAQ and 41 CFR 301-11.300). Treat $110 as a budgeting floor rather than an expected convention-weekend price, and check the convention's own published room-block rate before you fix the lodging line.
What Booth Setup Costs Should You Plan For?
Booth setup covers everything beyond the space itself: a tablecloth, signage, print or product display stands, lighting if the hall is dim, and a card reader for in-person sales alongside pre-sold FanBell contributions. No public rate card prices these items, because cost varies by vendor, by quantity, and by how much gear you already own from a previous show.
"Per diem rates are set based upon contractor-provided average daily rate (ADR) data of local lodging properties." β U.S. General Services Administration (GSA per diem FAQ)
The GSA statement above is a useful reminder that even federal lodging estimates are built from local market data rather than a flat national guess. Booth-display pricing works the same way: collect quotes from the vendor you will actually order from, rather than assuming one number that fits every table size.
Should You Fund the Table, the Merch, or Both Separately?
Fund the table and the merch as two separate goals, because each answers a different question for a fan. A table-fee goal funds your ability to be in the room; a merch-run goal funds what you will have to sell once you are there. One combined lump number hides which part a contribution closes.
| Situation | Goal structure to publish | Why it works |
|---|---|---|
| Table fee only, merch already printed | One goal for the table, travel, and lodging total | A single deadline-driven invoice reads clearly to a fan |
| Table plus a new merch print run | Two goals: attendance costs, and inventory costs | Fans can back the trip, the stock, or both |
| Table plus a costume debut | Two goals: attendance costs, and cosplay build materials | Build materials have a different timeline than the table invoice |
| Table, merch, and costume | Three goals sharing one FanBell page | Each progress bar tracks one budget a fan can actually picture |
If the trip also involves a costume, the materials or commission cost for the build is its own line β see fund a cosplay build's materials or commission cost for how to price a build budget separately from the table. For inventory to sell at the table, see fund your first merch run with fan support, which covers minimum-order-quantity math for a first small print run.
How Do You Price the Goal to Cover FanBell's Fee?
Price the goal by grossing the real cost up, so the amount that clears after fees still covers the invoice. FanBell deducts a 12% platform fee and Stripe deducts card processing separately, which means a goal published at the exact pre-fee total will land short. The gross-up formula below produces the number to publish.
FanBell charges a 12% platform fee only when a fan pays, with $0 per month and no subscription required during the beta, and states the earnings formula as "Creator earnings = fan payment β platform fee β processing fee". Stripe's published US pricing is 2.9% + 30Β’ per successful online card transaction (Stripe pricing). Combining the two, each contribution keeps 85.1% of its face value (100% β 12% β 2.9%) and then loses a flat 30Β’.
Goal to publish = (real cost + $0.30 Γ expected number of contributions) Γ· 0.851
| Scenario | Calculation | Publish a goal of |
|---|---|---|
| $1,000 Gen Con Makers Market booth, funded by ~40 contributions | ($1,000 + 40 Γ $0.30) Γ· 0.851 = $1,189.19 | $1,190 |
| $1,000 booth funded by one large contribution | ($1,000 + $0.30) Γ· 0.851 = $1,175.44 | $1,180 |
| $655 Gen Con four-panel Art Show table, ~25 contributions | ($655 + 25 Γ $0.30) Γ· 0.851 = $778.50 | $780 |
Check the first row the long way: a $1,190 goal met by 40 contributions of $29.75 nets about $25.02 each after the 12% platform fee ($3.57) and 2.9% + 30Β’ processing ($1.16), which totals roughly $1,001 β enough to clear the $1,000 invoice. FanBell's own pricing page notes that the 12% rate is configurable and may change as the product evolves, so re-check pricing before publishing a goal. Stripe rates also vary by country and card type, so non-US creators should substitute their own local Stripe rate in the formula.
What Should the Convention Goal Description Say?
A convention goal description should name the specific show, list the exact line items the money covers, state the date the invoice is due, and say what happens if the goal is only partly met. FanBell's Project Support guidance is to tie a goal to a specific, believable cost and explain what it pays for.
FanBell's Wishlist / Project Support page puts the point plainly: "Concrete goals get funded; vague ones don't". Treat that as product guidance rather than a measured benchmark β FanBell publishes no conversion data comparing vague descriptions against dated, specific targets, so a dated target is the recommended practice, not a proven uplift figure.
Say which convention, what the money funds, when the invoice is due, and what happens on a shortfall: you attend with a smaller table, skip a travel day, or cover the gap yourself. For cosplay creators, a convention table is frequently paired with a costume debut, and FanBell's cosplay creator hub covers the wider set of paid offers β Tips, Personalized Shoutouts, and Creator Services β that a con appearance can generate beyond the table itself.
Create your free FanBell page and turn the next convention invoice into a goal your fans can actually see progress on.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a typical convention table cost?
Convention table cost depends on the show and the format, with no single industry figure. Gen Con's 2026 Makers Market booth is priced at $1,000, while its Art Show tables are priced at $490 for a two-panel setup and $655 for a four-panel setup. Check the specific convention's own exhibitor page for its current rate.
Should travel and lodging be part of the same funding goal as the table fee?
Yes, when the total is one trip you cannot take without covering all three costs. List the table fee, travel, and lodging as separate line items inside one goal rather than folding them into an unexplained lump sum, so a fan can see exactly what a contribution closes. The GSA FY2026 standard CONUS rates of $110 per night for lodging and $68 per day for meals give US creators a public starting figure.
Does FanBell handle the convention booking or badge purchase itself?
No. FanBell's offer set is paid questions, personalized shoutouts, creator services, tips, project support, and brand collaboration inquiries, and convention registration is not among them. FanBell processes the Wishlist / Project Support payment and shows funding progress; you still register and pay the convention directly, using funds raised through the goal.
What if the goal doesn't fully fund before the invoice is due?
You can attend with a smaller table, cut a travel day, or cover the remaining gap yourself. FanBell's Wishlist / Project Support documentation states that there are "no reward tiers, physical perks, or campaign deadlines to manage β just a clear goal and a progress bar your fans can move," so a partially funded goal does not cancel anything. Update the description if the plan changes, so contributors see the current status.
What does FanBell charge for a Wishlist goal?
FanBell is free to start with no monthly fee and takes a 12% platform fee only on the amount a fan actually contributes. Card-processing fees are deducted separately, at Stripe's published US rate of 2.9% + 30Β’ per successful online card transaction.
How much should I publish the goal at to net the full table fee?
Publish (real cost + $0.30 Γ expected number of contributions) Γ· 0.851, because each contribution keeps 85.1% of face value after FanBell's 12% platform fee and Stripe's 2.9% rate, then loses a flat 30Β’. A $1,000 booth expected to draw about 40 contributions should be published at roughly $1,190.
Keep reading
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free FanBell link